2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 3 - Dependency and Neglect
Part 5 - Petition, Adjudication, Disposition
§ 19-3-508. Neglected or dependent child - disposition - concurrent planning
* * *
health professional which indicates that mental illness is present in the child. The court shall make, prior to the hearing, such orders regarding temporary custody of the child as are deemed appropriate.
(II) Placement in any facility operated by the department of human services shall continue for such time as ordered by the court or until the professional person in charge of the child's treatment concludes that the treatment or placement is no longer appropriate. If placement or treatment is no longer deemed appropriate, the court shall be notified and a hearing held for further disposition of the child within five days, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays. The court shall make, prior to the hearing, such orders regarding temporary custody of the child as are deemed appropriate.
(e) (I) Except where the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan involving the child named and each respondent named and served in the action. However, the court may find that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised as to a particular respondent because the child has been abandoned as set forth in section 19-3-604 (1) (a) and the parents cannot be located, or because the child has been adjudicated as neglected or dependent based upon section 19-3-102 (2), or due to the unfitness of the parents as set forth in section 19-3-604 (1) (b). When the court finds that an appropriate treatment plan cannot be devised, the court shall conduct a permanency hearing as set forth in section 19-3-702 (1), unless a motion for termination of parental rights has been filed within thirty days after the court's finding.
(II) Repealed.
(2) Before a disposition other than that provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section is made, it shall be established by a preponderance of the evidence that a separation of the child from the parents or guardian is in the best interests of the child.
(3) (a) The court may enter a decree terminating the parent-child legal relationship of one or both parents pursuant to part 6 of this article. Pursuant to section 19-3-602 (1), in a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2), the court shall hear a motion for termination within one hundred twenty days after such motion is filed, and shall not grant a delay unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by granting a delay in accordance with the requirements of section 19-3-104.
(b) Upon the entry of a decree terminating the parent-child legal relationship of both parents, of the sole surviving parent, or of the only known parent, the court may:
(I) Vest the county department of social services or a child placement agency with the legal custody and guardianship of the person of a child for the purposes of placing the child for adoption; or
(II) Make any other disposition provided in paragraph (b), (c), or (d) of subsection (1) of this section that the court finds appropriate.
* * *