2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 3 - Dependency and Neglect
Part 5 - Petition, Adjudication, Disposition
§ 19-3-508. Neglected or dependent child - disposition - concurrent planning
* * *
(1) When a child has been adjudicated to be neglected or dependent, the court may enter a decree of disposition the same day, but in any event it shall do so within forty-five days unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by granting a delay. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2), the court shall enter a decree of disposition within thirty days after the adjudication and shall not grant a delay unless good cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by granting the delay. It is the intent of the general assembly that the dispositional hearing be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing, whenever possible. If a delay is granted, the court shall set forth the reasons why a delay is necessary and the minimum amount of time needed to resolve the reasons for the delay and shall schedule the hearing at the earliest possible time following the delay. When the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the hearing on termination shall not be held on the same date as the adjudication, and the time limits set forth above for dispositional hearings shall not apply. When the proposed disposition is termination of the parent-child legal relationship, the court may continue the dispositional hearing to the earliest available date for a hearing in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section and part 6 of this article. When the decree does not terminate the parent-child legal relationship, the court shall approve an appropriate treatment plan that shall include but not be limited to one or more of the following provisions of paragraphs (a) to (d) of this subsection (1):
(a) The court may place the child in the legal custody of one or both parents or the guardian, with or without protective supervision, under such conditions as the court deems necessary and appropriate. In a county designated pursuant to section 19-1-123, if the child is under six years of age at the time a petition is filed in accordance with section 19-3-501 (2) and is placed with a parent or guardian who is a named respondent in a petition filed pursuant to section 19-3-502, the treatment plan shall include a requirement that the family obtain services specific to the family's needs if available in the community where the family resides and based on the social study and reports provided pursuant to section 19-1-107 (2.5).
(b) The court may place the child in the legal custody of a relative, including the child's grandparent, or other suitable person, with or without protective supervision, under such conditions as the court deems necessary and appropriate. If a child is not placed with a parent pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (1), preference may be given by the court for placement with a grandparent pursuant to this paragraph (b) if in the best interests of the child.
* * *
(I) Leave the child in the legal custody of the other parent and discharge the proceedings; or
(II) Make any other disposition provided in subsection (1) of this section that the court finds appropriate.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 97, p. 520, § 8, effective July 1, 1997.)
(5) (a) In placing the legal custody or guardianship of the person of a child with an individual or a private agency, the court shall give primary consideration to the welfare of the child but shall take into consideration the religious preferences of the child or of his parents whenever practicable.
(b) (I) If the court finds that placement out of the home is necessary and is in the best interests of the child and the community, the court shall place the child with a relative, including the child's grandparent, as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, if such placement is in the child's best interests. The court shall place the child in the facility or setting that most appropriately meets the needs of the child, the family, and the community. In making its decision as to proper placement, the court shall utilize the evaluation for placement prepared pursuant to section 19-1-107. If the court deviates from the recommendations of the evaluation for placement in a manner that results in a difference in the cost of the disposition ordered by the court and the cost of the disposition recommended in the evaluation, the court shall make specific findings of fact relating to its decision, including the monthly cost of the placement, if ordered. A copy of such findings shall be sent to the chief justice of the supreme court, who shall report annually to the joint budget committee and annually to the health, environment, welfare, and institutions committees of the house of representatives and senate of the general assembly on such orders.
(II) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) to the contrary, when the child is part of a sibling group and the sibling group is being placed out of the home, if the county department locates an appropriate, capable, willing, and available joint placement for all of the children in the sibling group, it shall be presumed that placement of the entire sibling group in the joint placement is in the best interests of the children. Such presumption may be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that placement of the entire sibling group in the joint placement is not in the best interests of a child or of the children.
(6) The court may grant a new hearing as provided in the Colorado rules of juvenile procedure.
(7) Efforts to place a child for adoption or with a legal guardian or custodian, including identifying appropriate in-state and out-of-state permanent placement options, may be made concurrently with reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family.
* * *