2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 19 - Children's Code
Article 3 - Dependency and Neglect
Part 4 - Temporary Custody and Shelter
§ 19-3-401. Taking children into custody

CO Rev Stat ยง 19-3-401 (2016) What's This?

(1) A child may be taken into temporary custody by a law enforcement officer without order of the court:

(a) When the child is abandoned, lost, or seriously endangered in such child's surroundings or seriously endangers others and immediate removal appears to be necessary for such child's protection or the protection of others;

(b) When there are reasonable grounds to believe that such child has run away or escaped from such child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian and the child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian has not made a report to a law enforcement agency that the child has run away from home; or

(c) When an arrest warrant has been issued for such child's parent or guardian on the basis of an alleged violation of section 18-3-304, C.R.S. No child taken into temporary custody pursuant to this paragraph (c) shall be placed in detention or jail.

(1.3) A child shall be taken into temporary custody by a law enforcement officer without order of the court when there are reasonable grounds to believe the child has run away from the child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian and the child's parents, guardian, or legal custodian has made a report to a law enforcement agency that the child has run away from home.

(1.5) An emergency exists and a child is seriously endangered as described in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section whenever the safety or well-being of a child is immediately at issue and there is no other reasonable way to protect the child without removing the child from the child's home. If such an emergency exists, a child shall be removed from such child's home and placed in protective custody regardless of whether reasonable efforts to preserve the family have been made.

(2) The taking of a child into temporary custody under this section shall not be deemed an arrest, nor shall it constitute a police record.

(3) (a) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (1) and (1.5) of this section and except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this subsection (3), a newborn child, as defined in section 19-1-103 (78.5), who is not in a hospital setting shall not be taken into temporary protective custody for a period of longer than twenty-four hours without an order of the court made pursuant to section 19-3-405 (1), which order includes findings that an emergency situation exists and that the newborn child is seriously endangered as described in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section.

(b) A newborn child, as defined in section 19-1-103 (78.5), who is in a hospital setting shall not be taken into temporary protective custody without an order of the court made pursuant to section 19-3-405 (1), which order includes findings that an emergency situation exists and that the newborn child is seriously endangered as described in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section. A newborn child may be detained in a hospital by a law enforcement officer upon the recommendation of a county department of social services or by a physician, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or physician assistant while an order of the court pursuant to section 19-3-405 (1) is being pursued, but the newborn child must be released if a court order pursuant to section 19-3-405 (1) is denied.

(c) The court orders required by paragraphs (a) and (b) of this subsection (3) shall not be required in the following circumstances:

(I) When a newborn child is identified by a physician, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, or physician assistant engaged in the admission, care, or treatment of patients as being affected by substance abuse or demonstrating withdrawal symptoms resulting from prenatal drug exposure;

(II) When the newborn child's only identifiable birth parent has been determined by a physician, registered nurse, or qualified mental health professional to meet the criteria specified in section 27-65-105, C.R.S., for custody, treatment, and evaluation of mental illness or grave disability;

(III) When both of the newborn child's birth parents have been determined by a physician, registered nurse, or qualified mental health professional to meet the criteria specified in section 27-65-105, C.R.S., for custody, treatment, and evaluation of mental illness or grave disability; or

(IV) When the newborn child is subject to an environment exposing the newborn child to a laboratory for manufacturing controlled substances as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S.

(d) At the time a law enforcement officer takes a newborn child into temporary protective custody, the law enforcement officer shall provide the notices required by sections 19-3-402 and 19-3-212 directly to the newborn child's identifiable birth parent or parents in both verbal and written form. Such notices may be provided to the child's identifiable birth parent or parents in a language that the birth parent or parents understand, and the law enforcement officer may designate another person to assist him or her in providing such written and verbal notices to fulfill this requirement, if necessary.

(e) If a newborn child is taken into temporary protective custody pursuant to this subsection (3), the county department may contact the child's identifiable birth parent or parents to obtain the names of any relatives or other persons in the parent's or parents' community who may be appropriate, capable, and willing to care for the newborn child prior to the hearing required by section 19-3-403. In addition, if the identifiable parent or parents are not citizens of the United States, the county department may request the parent's or parents' consent to notify the parent's or parents' government of origin of the situation and, if consent is given, may contact the parent's or parents' government of origin.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.