2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 43 - Mental Health
Part 2 - General Provisions
§ 12-43-203. Boards - meetings - duties - powers - removal of members - immunity
* * *
(b) A person participating in good faith in the making of a complaint or report or participating in any investigative or administrative proceeding before the board pursuant to this article is immune from any civil or criminal liability that might result by reason of the action.
(8) (Deleted by amendment, L. 98, p. 1108, § 6, effective July 1, 1998.)
(9) Any board member having an immediate personal, private, or financial interest in any matter pending before the board shall disclose the fact and shall not vote upon such matter.
(10) The governor may remove any board member for misconduct, incompetence, or neglect of duty. Actions constituting neglect of duty shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of board members to attend three consecutive meetings or at least three-quarters of the board's meetings in any one calendar year.
(11) (a) (I) Subject to the requirements of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a), a professional review committee may be established pursuant to this subsection (11) to investigate the quality of care being given by a person licensed, registered, or certified pursuant to this article. If a professional review committee is established, it must include in its membership at least three persons licensed, registered, or certified under this article, and such persons must be licensees, registrants, or certificate holders in the same profession as the licensee, registrant, or certificate holder who is the subject of a professional review proceeding.
(II) A professional review committee may be authorized to act only by a society or an association of persons licensed, registered, or certified pursuant to this article whose membership includes not less than one-third of the persons licensed, registered, or certified pursuant to this article residing in this state if the licensee, registrant, or certificate holder whose services are the subject of review is a member of the society or association.
(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 1849, § 101, effective August 4, 2004.)
(12) The boards shall develop rules or policies to provide guidance to persons licensed, registered, or certified pursuant to this article to assist in determining whether a relationship with a client or potential client is likely to impair his or her professional judgment or increase the risk of client exploitation in violation of section 12-43-222 (1) (i).