2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 43.3 - Medical Marijuana
Part 9 - Unlawful Acts - Enforcement
§ 12-43.3-901. Unlawful acts - exceptions
CO Rev Stat § 12-43.3-901 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(o) To abandon a licensed premises or otherwise cease operation without notifying the state and local licensing authorities at least forty-eight hours in advance and without accounting for and forfeiting to the state licensing authority for destruction all marijuana or products containing marijuana.
(5) Except as provided in sections 12-43.3-402 (4), 12-43.3-403, and 12-43.3-404, it is unlawful for a medical marijuana center, medical marijuana-infused products manufacturing operation with an optional premises cultivation license, or medical marijuana center with an optional premises cultivation license to sell, deliver, or cause to be delivered to a licensee any medical marijuana not grown upon its licensed premises, or for a licensee or medical marijuana center with an optional premises cultivation license or medical marijuana-infused products manufacturing operation with an optional premises cultivation license to sell, possess, or permit sale of medical marijuana not grown upon its licensed premises. A violation of the provisions of this subsection (5) by a licensee shall be grounds for the immediate revocation of the license granted under this article.
(6) It shall be unlawful for a physician who makes patient referrals to a licensed medical marijuana center to receive anything of value from the medical marijuana center licensee or its agents, servants, officers, or owners or anyone financially interested in the licensee, and it shall be unlawful for a licensee licensed pursuant to this article to offer anything of value to a physician for making patient referrals to the licensed medical marijuana center.
(6.5) A peace officer or a law enforcement agency shall not use any patient information to make traffic stops pursuant to section 42-4-1302, C.R.S.
(7) A person who commits any acts that are unlawful pursuant to this article or the rules authorized and adopted pursuant to this article commits a class 2 misdemeanor and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-501, C.R.S., except for violations that would also constitute a violation of title 18, C.R.S., which violation shall be charged and prosecuted pursuant to title 18, C.R.S.