2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 42.5 - Pharmacists, Pharmacy Businesses, and Pharmaceuticals
Part 6 - Collaborative Pharmacy Practice
§ 12-42.5-602. Collaborative pharmacy practice agreements - pharmacist requirements

CO Rev Stat ยง 12-42.5-602 (2016) What's This?

(1) A pharmacist may enter into a collaborative pharmacy practice agreement with one or more physicians if:

(a) The pharmacist holds a current license to practice in Colorado;

(b) The pharmacist is engaged in the practice of pharmacy;

(c) The pharmacist has earned a doctorate of pharmacy degree or completed at least five years of experience as a licensed pharmacist;

(d) The pharmacist carries adequate professional liability insurance as determined by the board;

(e) The pharmacist agrees to devote a portion of his or her practice to collaborative pharmacy practice; and

(f) There is a process in place for the physician or advanced practice nurse and the pharmacist to communicate and document changes to the patient's medical record.

(2) Unless a statewide protocol is in place, a pharmacist may not enter into a collaborative pharmacy practice agreement with a physician or advanced practice nurse if the physician or advanced practice nurse does not have an established relationship with the patient or patients who will be served by the pharmacist under the collaborative pharmacy practice agreement.

(3) For a pharmacist to provide healthcare services under a statewide protocol, a process must be in place for the pharmacist to communicate with a patient's primary care provider and document changes to the patient's medical record. If the patient does not have a primary care provider, or is unable to provide contact information for his or her primary care provider, the pharmacist shall provide the patient with a written record of the drugs or devices furnished and advise the patient to consult an appropriate health care professional of the patient's choice.

(4) A collaborative practice agreement between a physician and a pharmacist, as permitted by this article, does not change the employment status of any party to the agreement, does not create an employer-employee relationship under any circumstance, and may not be used to confer upon or deny to any person the status of a public employee as described in the "Colorado Governmental Immunity Act", created in article 10 of title 24, C.R.S.

(5) A pharmacist or pharmacy shall not employ a physician or advanced practice nurse for the sole purpose of forming a collaborative practice agreement.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.