2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 40.5 - Occupational Therapy Practice Act
§ 12-40.5-109.3. Continuing professional competency - definition

CO Rev Stat ยง 12-40.5-109.3 (2016) What's This?

(1) (a) Each occupational therapist and occupational therapy assistant shall maintain continuing professional competency to practice occupational therapy.

(b) The director shall establish a continuing professional competency program that includes, at a minimum, the following elements:

(I) A self-assessment of the knowledge and skills of a licensee seeking to renew or reinstate a license;

(II) Development, execution, and documentation of a learning plan based on the self-assessment described in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b); and

(III) Periodic demonstration of knowledge and skills through documentation of activities necessary to ensure at least minimal ability to safely practice the profession; except that an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant licensed pursuant to this article need not retake the examination required by section 12-40.5-106 (3) or 12-40.5-106.5 (3), respectively, for initial licensure.

(2) A licensee satisfies the continuing competency requirements of this section if the licensee meets the continuing professional competency requirements of one of the following entities:

(a) An accrediting body approved by the director; or

(b) An entity approved by the director.

(3) (a) After the program is established, a licensee must satisfy the requirements of the program in order to renew or reinstate a license to practice occupational therapy.

(b) The requirements of this section apply to individual occupational therapists and occupational therapy assistants, and nothing in this section requires a person who employs or contracts with an occupational therapist or occupational therapy assistant to comply with this section.

(4) Records of assessments or other documentation developed or submitted in connection with the continuing professional competency program:

(a) Are confidential and not subject to inspection by the public or discovery in connection with a civil action against an occupational therapist, occupational therapy assistant, or other professional regulated under this title; and

(b) May be used only by the director and only for the purpose of determining whether a licensee is maintaining continuing professional competency to engage in the profession.

(5) As used in this section, "continuing professional competency" means the ongoing ability of a licensee to learn, integrate, and apply the knowledge, skill, and judgment to practice occupational therapy according to generally accepted standards and professional ethical standards.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.