2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 37 - Direct-Entry Midwives
§ 12-37-105.5. Limited use of certain medications - limited use of sutures - limited administration of intravenous fluids - emergency medical procedures - rules

CO Rev Stat ยง 12-37-105.5 (2016) What's This?

(1) A registrant may obtain prescription medications to treat conditions specified in this section from a registered prescription drug outlet, registered manufacturer, or registered wholesaler. An entity that provides a prescription medication to a registrant in accordance with this section, and who relies in good faith upon the registration information provided by the registrant, is not subject to liability for providing the medication.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, a registrant may obtain and administer:

(a) Vitamin K to newborns by intramuscular injection;

(b) Rho(D) immune globulin to Rh-negative mothers by intramuscular injection;

(c) Postpartum antihemorrhagic drugs to mothers;

(d) Eye prophylaxis; and

(e) Local anesthetics, as specified by the director by rule, to use in accordance with subsection (6) of this section.

(3) (a) If a client refuses a medication listed in paragraph (a) or (b) of subsection (2) of this section, the registrant shall provide the client with an informed consent form containing a detailed statement of the benefits of the medication and the risks of refusal, and shall retain a copy of the form acknowledged and signed by the client.

(b) If a client experiences uncontrollable postpartum hemorrhage and refuses treatment with antihemorrhagic drugs, the registrant shall immediately initiate the transportation of the client in accordance with the emergency plan.

(4) A registrant shall, as part of the emergency medical plan required by section 12-37-105 (6), inform the client that:

(a) If she experiences uncontrollable postpartum hemorrhage, the registrant is required by Colorado law to initiate emergency medical treatment, which may include the administration of an antihemorrhagic drug by the registrant to mitigate the postpartum hemorrhaging while initiating the immediate transportation of the client in accordance with the emergency plan.

(b) If she experiences postpartum hemorrhage, the registrant is prepared and equipped to administer intravenous fluids to restore volume lost due to excessive bleeding.

(5) The director shall promulgate rules to implement this section. In promulgating such rules, the director shall seek the advice of knowledgeable medical professionals to set standards for education, training, and administration that reflect current generally accepted professional standards for the safe and effective use of the medications, methods of administration, and procedures described in this section, including a requirement that, to administer intravenous fluids, the registrant complete an intravenous therapy course or program approved by the director. The director shall establish a preferred drug list that displays the medications that a registrant can obtain.

(6) (a) Subject to paragraph (b) of this subsection (6), a registrant may perform sutures of first-degree and second-degree perineal tears, as defined by the director by rule, on a client and may administer local anesthetics to the client in connection with suturing perineal tears.

(b) In order to perform sutures of first-degree and second-degree perineal tears, the registrant shall apply to the director, in the form and manner required by the director, and pay any application fee the director may impose, for an authorization to perform sutures of first-degree and second-degree perineal tears. As part of the application, the registrant shall demonstrate to the director that the registrant has received education and training approved by the director on suturing of perineal tears within the year immediately preceding the date of the application or within such other time the director, by rule, determines to be appropriate. The director may grant the authorization to the registrant only if the registrant has complied with the education and training requirement specified in this paragraph (b). An authorization issued under this paragraph (b) is valid, and need not be renewed, if the direct-entry midwife holds a valid registration under this article.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.