2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 37 - Direct-Entry Midwives
§ 12-37-104. Mandatory disclosure of information to clients

CO Rev Stat § 12-37-104 (2016) What's This?

(1) Every direct-entry midwife shall provide the following information in writing to each client during the initial client contact:

(a) The name, business address, and business phone number of the direct-entry midwife;

(b) A listing of the direct-entry midwife's education, experience, degrees, membership in any professional organization whose membership includes not less than one-third of all registrants, certificates or credentials related to direct-entry midwifery awarded by any such organization, and the length of time and number of contact hours required to obtain said degrees, certificates, or credentials;

(c) A statement indicating whether or not the direct-entry midwife is covered under a policy of liability insurance for the practice of direct-entry midwifery;

(d) A listing of any license, certificate, or registration in the health care field previously or currently held by the direct-entry midwife and suspended or revoked by any local, state, or national health care agency;

(e) A statement that the practice of direct-entry midwifery is regulated by the department of regulatory agencies. The statement must provide the address and telephone number of the office of midwifery registration in the division and shall state that violation of this article may result in revocation of registration and of the authority to practice direct-entry midwifery in Colorado.

(f) A copy of the emergency plan as provided in section 12-37-105 (6);

(g) A statement indicating whether or not the direct-entry midwife will administer vitamin K to the client's newborn infant and, if not, a list of qualified health care practitioners who can provide that service; and

(h) A statement indicating whether or not the direct-entry midwife will administer Rho(D) immune globulin to the client if she is determined to be Rh-negative and, if not, a list of qualified health care practitioners who can provide that service.

(2) Any changes in the information required by subsection (1) of this section shall be reflected in the mandatory disclosure within five days of the said change.

(3) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2011, (SB 11-088), ch. 283, p. 1261, § 7, effective July 1, 2011.)

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.