2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 37 - Direct-Entry Midwives
§ 12-37-101. Scope of article - exemptions - legislative declaration

CO Rev Stat ยง 12-37-101 (2016) What's This?

(1) (a) This article applies only to direct-entry midwives and does not apply to those persons who are otherwise licensed by the state of Colorado under this title if the practice of midwifery is within the scope of such licensure.

(b) (I) A person who is a certified nurse-midwife authorized pursuant to section 12-38-111.5 or a physician as provided in article 36 of this title shall not simultaneously be so licensed and also be registered under this article. A physician or certified nurse-midwife who holds a license in good standing may relinquish the license and subsequently be registered under this article.

(II) A direct-entry midwife shall not represent himself or herself as a nurse-midwife or certified nurse-midwife.

(III) The fact that a direct-entry midwife may hold a practical or professional nursing license does not expand the scope of practice of the direct-entry midwife.

(IV) The fact that a practical or professional nurse may be registered as a direct-entry midwife does not expand the scope of practice of the nurse.

(c) It is the intent of the general assembly that health care be provided pursuant to this article as an alternative to traditional licensed health care and not for the purpose of enabling providers of traditional licensed health care to circumvent the regulatory oversight to which they are otherwise subject under any other article of this title.

(2) Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit, or to require registration under this article, with regard to:

(a) The gratuitous rendering of services in an emergency;

(b) The rendering of services by a physician licensed pursuant to article 36 of this title or otherwise legally authorized to practice in this state;

(c) The rendering of services by certified nurse-midwives properly licensed and practicing in accordance with the provisions of article 38 of this title; or

(d) The practice by persons licensed or registered under any law of this state, in accordance with such law, to practice a limited field of the healing arts not specifically designated in this section.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.