2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 37.5 - Colorado Parental Notification Act
§ 12-37.5-106. Penalties - damages - defenses
(1) Any person who performs or attempts to perform an abortion in willful violation of this article:
(a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2003, p. 2364, § 7, effective June 3, 2003.)
(b) Shall be liable for damages proximately caused thereby.
(2) It shall be an affirmative defense to any civil proceedings if the person establishes that:
(a) The person relied upon facts or information sufficient to convince a reasonable, careful and prudent person that the representations of the pregnant minor regarding information necessary to comply with this article were bona fide and true; or
(b) The abortion was performed to prevent the imminent death of the minor child and there was insufficient time to provide the required notice.
(3) Any person who counsels, advises, encourages or conspires to induce or persuade any pregnant minor to furnish any physician with false information, whether oral or written, concerning the minor's age, marital status, or any other fact or circumstance to induce or attempt to induce the physician to perform an abortion upon such minor without providing written notice as required by this article commits a class 5 felony and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S.