2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 36 - Medical Practice
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 12-36-118. Disciplinary action by board - immunity - rules
* * *
(b) Any member of the board, any member of the board's staff, any person acting as a witness or consultant to the board, any witness testifying in a proceeding authorized under this part 1, and any person who lodges a complaint pursuant to this part 1 shall be immune from liability in any civil action brought against him or her for acts occurring while acting in his or her capacity as board member, staff, consultant, or witness, respectively, if such individual was acting in good faith within the scope of his or her respective capacity, made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter as to which he or she acted, and acted in the reasonable belief that the action taken by him or her was warranted by the facts. Any person participating in good faith in the making of a complaint or report or participating in any investigative or administrative proceeding pursuant to this section shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that otherwise might result by reason of such participation.
(4) (a) (I) Written complaints relating to the conduct of a licensee licensed or authorized to practice medicine in this state may be made by any person or may be initiated by an inquiry panel of the board on its own motion. The licensee complained of shall be given notice by first-class mail of the nature of the complaint and shall be given thirty days to answer or explain in writing the matters described in such complaint. Upon receipt of the licensee's answer or at the conclusion of thirty days, whichever occurs first, the inquiry panel may take further action as set forth in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a).
(II) The inquiry panel may then conduct a further investigation, which may be made by one or more members of the inquiry panel, one or more licensees who are not members of the board, a member of the staff of the board, a professional investigator, or any other person or organization as the inquiry panel directs. Any such investigation shall be entirely informal.
(b) The board shall cause an investigation to be made when the board is informed of:
(I) Disciplinary actions taken by hospitals to suspend or revoke the privileges of a physician and reported to the board pursuant to section 25-3-107, C.R.S.;
(II) Disciplinary actions taken as a result of a professional review proceeding pursuant to part 1 of article 36.5 of this title against a physician. Such disciplinary actions shall be promptly reported to the board.
(III) An instance of a medical malpractice settlement or judgment against a licensee reported to the board pursuant to section 10-1-120, C.R.S.; or
(IV) Licensees who have been allowed to resign from hospitals for medical misconduct. Such hospitals shall report the same.
(c) On completion of an investigation, the inquiry panel shall make a finding that:
(I) The complaint is without merit and no further action need be taken with reference thereto;
(II) There is no reasonable cause to warrant further action with reference thereto;
* * *
(f) Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, an administrative law judge shall preside at the hearing and shall advise the hearings panel, as requested, on legal matters in connection with the hearing. The administrative law judge shall provide advice or assistance as requested by the hearings panel in connection with its preparations of its findings and recommendations or conclusions to be made. The administrative law judge may administer oaths and affirmations, sign and issue subpoenas, and perform other duties as authorized by the hearings panel.
(g) (I) To warrant a finding of unprofessional conduct, the charges shall be established as specified in section 24-4-105 (7), C.R.S. Except as provided in subsection (1) of this section, the hearings panel shall make a report of its findings and conclusions which, when approved and signed by a majority of those members of the hearings panel who have conducted the hearing pursuant to paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subsection (5), shall be and become the action of the board.
(II) If it is found that the charges are unproven, the hearings panel, or an administrative law judge sitting in lieu of the hearings panel pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, shall enter an order dismissing the complaint.
(III) If the hearings panel finds the charges proven and orders that discipline be imposed, it shall also determine the extent of such discipline, which must be in the form of a letter of admonition, suspension for a definite or indefinite period, or revocation of license to practice. The hearings panel also may impose a fine of up to five thousand dollars per violation. In determining appropriate disciplinary action, the hearings panel shall first consider sanctions that are necessary to protect the public. Only after the panel has considered such sanctions may it consider and order requirements designed to rehabilitate the licensee or applicant. If discipline other than revocation of a license to practice is imposed, the hearings panel may also order that the licensee be granted probation and allowed to continue to practice during the period of such probation. The hearings panel may also include in any disciplinary order that allows the licensee to continue to practice such conditions as the panel may deem appropriate to assure that the licensee is physically, mentally, morally, and otherwise qualified to practice medicine, practice as a physician assistant, or practice as an anesthesiologist assistant in accordance with generally accepted professional standards of practice, including any or all of the following:
(A) Submission by the respondent to such examinations as the hearings panel may order to determine his physical or mental condition or his professional qualifications;
(B) The taking by him of such therapy or courses of training or education as may be needed to correct deficiencies found either in the hearing or by such examinations;
(C) The review or supervision of his practice as may be necessary to determine the quality of his practice and to correct deficiencies therein; and
* * *