2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 36 - Medical Practice
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 12-36-118. Disciplinary action by board - immunity - rules
* * *
(d) The initial decision of an administrative law judge may be reviewed pursuant to section 24-4-105 (14) and (15), C.R.S., by the filing of exceptions to the initial decision with the hearings panel which would have heard the case if it had not been referred to an administrative law judge or by review upon the motion of such hearings panel. The respondent or the board's counsel shall file such exceptions.
(2) Investigations shall be under the supervision of the panel to which they are assigned. The persons making such investigation shall report the results thereof to the assigning panel for appropriate action.
(3) (a) In the discharge of its duties, the board may enlist the assistance of other licensees. Licensees have the duty to report to the board any licensee known, or upon information and belief, to have violated any of the provisions of section 12-36-117 (1); except that no licensee who is treating another licensee for a mental disability or habitual intemperance or excessive use of any habit-forming drug shall have a duty to report his or her patient unless, in the opinion of the treating licensee, the impaired licensee presents a danger to himself, herself, or others.
(b) Any member of the board, any member of the board's staff, any person acting as a witness or consultant to the board, any witness testifying in a proceeding authorized under this part 1, and any person who lodges a complaint pursuant to this part 1 shall be immune from liability in any civil action brought against him or her for acts occurring while acting in his or her capacity as board member, staff, consultant, or witness, respectively, if such individual was acting in good faith within the scope of his or her respective capacity, made a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of the matter as to which he or she acted, and acted in the reasonable belief that the action taken by him or her was warranted by the facts. Any person participating in good faith in the making of a complaint or report or participating in any investigative or administrative proceeding pursuant to this section shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, that otherwise might result by reason of such participation.
(4) (a) (I) Written complaints relating to the conduct of a licensee licensed or authorized to practice medicine in this state may be made by any person or may be initiated by an inquiry panel of the board on its own motion. The licensee complained of shall be given notice by first-class mail of the nature of the complaint and shall be given thirty days to answer or explain in writing the matters described in such complaint. Upon receipt of the licensee's answer or at the conclusion of thirty days, whichever occurs first, the inquiry panel may take further action as set forth in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a).
(II) The inquiry panel may then conduct a further investigation, which may be made by one or more members of the inquiry panel, one or more licensees who are not members of the board, a member of the staff of the board, a professional investigator, or any other person or organization as the inquiry panel directs. Any such investigation shall be entirely informal.
(b) The board shall cause an investigation to be made when the board is informed of:
(I) Disciplinary actions taken by hospitals to suspend or revoke the privileges of a physician and reported to the board pursuant to section 25-3-107, C.R.S.;
(II) Disciplinary actions taken as a result of a professional review proceeding pursuant to part 1 of article 36.5 of this title against a physician. Such disciplinary actions shall be promptly reported to the board.
(III) An instance of a medical malpractice settlement or judgment against a licensee reported to the board pursuant to section 10-1-120, C.R.S.; or
(IV) Licensees who have been allowed to resign from hospitals for medical misconduct. Such hospitals shall report the same.
(c) On completion of an investigation, the inquiry panel shall make a finding that:
(I) The complaint is without merit and no further action need be taken with reference thereto;
(II) There is no reasonable cause to warrant further action with reference thereto;
(II.5) The investigation discloses an instance of conduct that does not warrant formal action by the board and should be dismissed but in which the inquiry panel has noticed indications of possible errant conduct by the licensee that could lead to serious consequences if not corrected. In such a case, a confidential letter of concern shall be sent to the licensee against whom the complaint was made.
(III) (A) When a complaint or investigation discloses an instance of misconduct that, in the opinion of the board, does not warrant formal action by the board but that should not be dismissed as being without merit, a letter of admonition may be issued and sent, by certified mail, to the licensee.
(B) When a letter of admonition is sent by the board, by certified mail, to a licensee, such licensee shall be advised that he or she has the right to request in writing, within twenty days after receipt of the letter, that formal disciplinary proceedings be initiated to adjudicate the propriety of the conduct upon which the letter of admonition is based.
(C) If the request for adjudication is timely made, the letter of admonition shall be deemed vacated and the matter shall be processed by means of formal disciplinary proceedings.
(IV) (A) The investigation discloses facts that warrant further proceedings by formal complaint, as provided in subsection (5) of this section, in which event the complaint shall be referred to the attorney general for preparation and filing of a formal complaint.
* * *