2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 36 - Medical Practice
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 12-36-118. Disciplinary action by board - immunity - rules
CO Rev Stat § 12-36-118 (2016) What's This?
(1) (a) The president of the board shall divide those members of the board other than the president into two panels of six members each, four of whom shall be physician members.
(b) Each panel shall act as both an inquiry and a hearings panel. Members of the board may be assigned from one panel to the other by the president. The president may be a member of both panels, but in no event shall the president or any other member who has considered a complaint as a member of a panel acting as an inquiry panel take any part in the consideration of a formal complaint involving the same matter.
(c) All matters referred to one panel for investigation shall be heard, if referred for formal hearing, by the other panel or a committee of such panel. However, in its discretion, either inquiry panel may elect to refer a case for formal hearing to a qualified administrative law judge in lieu of a hearings panel of the board, for an initial decision pursuant to section 24-4-105, C.R.S.
(d) The initial decision of an administrative law judge may be reviewed pursuant to section 24-4-105 (14) and (15), C.R.S., by the filing of exceptions to the initial decision with the hearings panel which would have heard the case if it had not been referred to an administrative law judge or by review upon the motion of such hearings panel. The respondent or the board's counsel shall file such exceptions.
(2) Investigations shall be under the supervision of the panel to which they are assigned. The persons making such investigation shall report the results thereof to the assigning panel for appropriate action.
(3) (a) In the discharge of its duties, the board may enlist the assistance of other licensees. Licensees have the duty to report to the board any licensee known, or upon information and belief, to have violated any of the provisions of section 12-36-117 (1); except that no licensee who is treating another licensee for a mental disability or habitual intemperance or excessive use of any habit-forming drug shall have a duty to report his or her patient unless, in the opinion of the treating licensee, the impaired licensee presents a danger to himself, herself, or others.
* * *
(b) Every licensee shall be deemed, by so practicing or by applying for annual registration of such person's license, to have consented to submit to mental or physical examinations when directed in writing by the board. Further, such person shall be deemed to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the examining physician's testimony or examination reports on the ground of privileged communication. Subject to applicable federal law, such licensee shall be deemed to have waived all objections to the production of medical records to the board from health care providers that may be necessary for the evaluations described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (9).
(c) The results of any mental or physical examination ordered by the board shall not be used as evidence in any proceeding other than before the board.
(10) (a) Investigations, examinations, hearings, meetings, or any other proceedings of the board conducted pursuant to this section shall be exempt from any law requiring that proceedings of the board be conducted publicly or that the minutes or records of the board with respect to action of the board taken pursuant to this section be open to public inspection. This subsection (10) shall not apply to investigations, examinations, hearings, meetings, or any other proceedings or records of the licensing panel created pursuant to section 12-36-111.3 related to the unlicensed practice of medicine.
(b) For purposes of the records related to a complaint filed pursuant to this section against a licensee, the board is considered a professional review committee, the records related to the complaint include all records described in section 12-36.5-102 (7), and section 12-36.5-104 (11) applies to those records.
(11) A licensee who, at the request of the board, examines another licensee shall be immune from suit for damages by the person examined if the examining person conducted the examination and made his or her findings or diagnosis in good faith.
(12) (Deleted by amendment, L. 95, p. 1062, § 13, effective July 1, 1995.)
(13) Within thirty days after the board takes final action, which is of public record, to revoke or suspend a license or to place a licensee on probation based on competence or professional conduct, the board shall send notice of the final action to any hospital in which the licensee has clinical privileges, as indicated by the licensee.
(14) (a) If it appears to the board, based upon credible evidence as presented in a written complaint by any person or in its own motion, that a licensee is acting in a manner that is an imminent threat to the health and safety of the public, the board may issue an order to cease and desist such activity. The order shall set forth the statutes and rules alleged to have been violated, the facts alleged to have constituted the violation, and the requirement that all unlawful acts or practices immediately cease.
* * *