2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 36 - Medical Practice
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 12-36-104. Powers and duties of board
CO Rev Stat § 12-36-104 (2016) What's This?
(1) In addition to all other powers and duties conferred and imposed upon the board by this article, the board has the following powers and duties to:
(a) Adopt and promulgate, under the provisions of section 24-4-103, C.R.S., such rules and regulations as the board may deem necessary or proper to carry out the provisions and purposes of this article which shall be fair, impartial, and nondiscriminatory;
(b) (I) Make investigations, hold hearings, and take evidence in all matters relating to the exercise and performance of the powers and duties vested in the board.
(II) The board or an administrative law judge shall have the power to administer oaths, take affirmations of witnesses, and issue subpoenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of all relevant papers, books, records, documentary evidence, and materials in any hearing, investigation, accusation, or other matter coming before the board. The board may appoint an administrative law judge pursuant to part 10 of article 30 of title 24, C.R.S., to take evidence and to make findings and report them to the board.
(III) Upon failure of any witness to comply with such subpoena or process, the district court of the county in which the subpoenaed person or licensee resides or conducts business, upon application by the board or director with notice to the subpoenaed person or licensee, may issue to the person or licensee an order requiring that person or licensee to appear before the board or director; to produce the relevant papers, books, records, documentary evidence, or materials if so ordered; or to give evidence touching the matter under investigation or in question. Failure to obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt of court.
(c) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2010, (HB 10-1260), ch. 403, p. 1951, § 16, effective July 1, 2010.)
(d) Repealed.
(e) Aid law enforcement in the enforcement of this article and in the prosecution of all persons, firms, associations, or corporations charged with the violation of any of its provisions.
(2) Repealed.
(3) To facilitate the licensure of qualified applicants and address the unlicensed practice of medicine, the unlicensed practice as a physician assistant, and the unlicensed practice as an anesthesiologist assistant, the president of the board shall establish a licensing panel in accordance with section 12-36-111.3 to perform licensing functions in accordance with this article and review and resolve matters relating to the unlicensed practice of medicine, unlicensed practice as a physician assistant, and unlicensed practice as an anesthesiologist assistant. Two panel members constitute a quorum of the panel. Any action taken by a quorum of the panel constitutes action by the board.
(4) To facilitate the licensure of a physician under the "Interstate Medical Licensure Compact Act", part 36 of article 60 of title 24, C.R.S., the board shall obtain a set of fingerprints from an applicant for licensure under the compact and shall forward the fingerprints to the Colorado bureau of investigation for the purpose of obtaining a fingerprint-based criminal history record check. Upon receipt of fingerprints and payment for the costs, the Colorado bureau of investigation shall conduct a state and national fingerprint-based criminal history record check using records of the Colorado bureau of investigation and the federal bureau of investigation. The board is the authorized agency to receive information regarding the result of a national criminal history record check. The applicant whose fingerprints are checked shall pay the actual costs of the state and national fingerprint-based criminal history record check.