2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
Health Care
Article 32 - Podiatrists
Part 2 - Safety Training for Unlicensed X-Ray Technicians
§ 12-32-202. Board authorized to issue rules

CO Rev Stat ยง 12-32-202 (2016) What's This?

(1) (a) The Colorado podiatry board shall adopt rules and regulations prescribing minimum standards for the qualifications, education, and training of unlicensed persons operating machine sources of ionizing radiation and administering such radiation to patients for diagnostic podiatric use. No podiatric physician nor podiatrist shall allow any unlicensed person to operate a machine source of ionizing radiation or to administer such radiation to any patient unless such person has met the standards then in effect under rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this section. The board may adopt rules and regulations allowing a grace period in which newly hired operators of machine sources of ionizing radiation shall receive the training required pursuant to this section.

(b) For purposes of this part 2, "unlicensed person" means any person who does not hold a current and active license entitling the person to practice podiatry under the provisions of this article.

(2) The Colorado podiatry board shall seek the assistance of licensed podiatrists in developing and formulating the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.

(3) The required number of hours of training and education for all unlicensed persons operating machine sources of ionizing radiation and administering such radiation to patients shall be established by the board by rule on or before July 1, 1992. This standard shall apply to all persons in podiatric settings other than hospitals and similar facilities licensed by the department of public health and environment pursuant to section 25-1.5-103, C.R.S. Such training and education may be obtained through programs approved by the appropriate authority of any state or through equivalent programs and training experience including on-the-job training as determined by the board.

Disclaimer: These codes may not be the most recent version. Colorado may have more current or accurate information. We make no warranties or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained on this site or the information linked to on the state site. Please check official sources.