2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
General
Article 9 - Bingo and Raffles Law
Part 1 - General Provisions
§ 12-9-103.5. Fees - department of state cash fund
CO Rev Stat § 12-9-103.5 (2016) What's This?
(1) All fees collected by the licensing authority pursuant to this article shall be transmitted to the state treasurer who shall credit the same to the department of state cash fund created in section 24-21-104 (3) (b), C.R.S., also referred to in this section as the "fund". The moneys in the fund shall be subject to annual appropriation by the general assembly for the purposes of financing the licensing and enforcement activities of the secretary of state as specified in this article.
(2) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2002, p. 1648, § 5, effective August 7, 2002.)
(3) (a) Fees authorized by this article shall be established by the licensing authority, in consultation with the board, in amounts sufficient to ensure that the total revenue generated by the collection of such fees approximates the direct and indirect costs incurred by the licensing authority in carrying out its duties under this article. The amounts of all fees shall be reviewed annually. The licensing authority shall furnish to the board both an annual and a quarterly accounting of all fee and fine revenues received and expenditures made pursuant to this article, together with a list of all fees in effect.
(b) The cost of implementing the electronic application and report filing system required by section 12-9-103 (1) (c), including the cost of promulgating any new or amended rules for use of the system, shall be recovered through a temporary fee increase or surcharge assessed on licensees during the first five years of operation of the system. The licensing authority shall establish the temporary fee or surcharge on a sliding or graduated scale, based on the quarterly gross receipts of each licensee that is required to file quarterly reports or pay fees under section 12-9-107.5 (5) or section 12-9-108 (6) (b), and in an amount sufficient to recover all of such costs within the five-year period.
(4) All fines assessed pursuant to this article shall be paid to the state treasurer who shall credit the same to the general fund of the state.