2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
General
Article 6 - Automobiles
Part 1 - Automobile Dealers
§ 12-6-118. Licenses - grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation
CO Rev Stat § 12-6-118 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(4) A wholesaler's or wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer's license may be denied, suspended, or revoked for the selling, leasing, or offering or attempting to negotiate the sale, lease, or exchange of an interest in motor vehicles by such wholesaler or wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer to persons other than motor vehicle dealers, used motor vehicle dealers, or other wholesalers or wholesale motor vehicle auction dealers.
(5) The license of a motor vehicle salesperson may be denied, revoked, or suspended on the following grounds:
(a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1857, § 20, effective July 1, 1992.)
(b) Material misstatement in an application for a license;
(c) Failure to comply with any provision of this part 1 or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board or executive director under this part 1;
(d) To engage in the business for which such licensee is licensed without having in force and effect a good and sufficient bond with corporate surety as provided in this part 1;
(e) To intentionally publish or circulate any advertising which is misleading or inaccurate in any material particular or which misrepresents any motor vehicle products sold or attempted to be sold by such salesperson;
(f) Having indulged in any fraudulent business practice;
(g) Selling, offering, or attempting to negotiate the sale, exchange, or lease of motor vehicles for any motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer for which such salesperson is not licensed; except that negotiation with a motor vehicle dealer for the sale, exchange, or lease of new and used motor vehicles, except those vehicles defined in section 42-1-102 (55), C.R.S., as motorcycles and section 33-14.5-101 (3), C.R.S., as off-highway vehicles, by a salesperson compensated for said negotiation by the used motor vehicle dealer for which such salesperson is licensed shall not be grounds for denial, revocation, or suspension;
(h) Representing oneself as a salesperson for any motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer when such salesperson is not so employed and licensed;
(i) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1857, § 20, effective July 1, 1992.)
(j) Having been convicted of or pled nolo contendere to any felony, or any crime pursuant to article 3, 4, or 5 of title 18, C.R.S., or any like crime pursuant to federal law or the law of any other state. A certified copy of the judgment of conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction in any hearing held pursuant to this article.
(k) Having knowingly purchased, sold, or otherwise acquired or disposed of a stolen motor vehicle;
(l) Employing an unlicensed motor vehicle salesperson;
(m) Violating any state or federal statute or regulation issued thereunder dealing with odometers;
(n) Defrauding any retail buyer to such person's damage;
(o) Representing or selling as a new and unused motor vehicle any motor vehicle which the salesperson knows has been used and operated for demonstration purposes or which the salesperson knows is otherwise a used motor vehicle;
(p) (I) Selling to a retail customer a motor vehicle which is not equipped or in proper condition and adjustment as required by part 2 of article 4 of title 42, C.R.S., unless such vehicle is sold as a tow away, not to be driven;
(II) Repealed.
(p.1) Repealed.
(q) Willfully violating any state or federal law respecting commerce or motor vehicles, or any lawful rule or regulation respecting commerce or motor vehicles promulgated by any licensing or regulating authority pertaining to motor vehicles, under circumstances in which the act constituting the violation directly and necessarily involves commerce or motor vehicles;
(r) Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or converting to such salesperson's own use any money belonging to customers or other persons, received in the course of employment as a motor vehicle salesperson.
(6) Any license issued pursuant to this part 1 may be denied, revoked, or suspended if unfitness of such licensee or licensee applicant is shown in the following:
(a) The licensing character or record of the licensee or licensee applicant;
(b) The criminal character or record of the licensee or licensee applicant;
(c) The financial character or record of the licensee or licensee applicant;
(d) Violation of any lawful order of the board.
(7) (a) Any license issued or for which an application has been made pursuant to this part 1 shall be revoked or denied if the licensee or applicant has been convicted of or pleaded no contest to any of the following offenses in this state or any other jurisdiction during the previous ten years:
(I) A felony in violation of article 3, 4, or 5 of title 18, C.R.S., or any similar crime under federal law or the law of any other state; or
(II) A crime involving odometer fraud, salvage fraud, motor vehicle title fraud, or the defrauding of a retail consumer in a motor vehicle sale or lease transaction.
(b) A certified copy of a judgment of conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction of an offense under paragraph (a) of this subsection (7) is conclusive evidence of such conviction in any hearing held pursuant to this article.
(8) In any disciplinary hearing, action, or order of the board involving a violation of section 42-6-112 or 42-6-119 (3), C.R.S., it is an affirmative defense that the dealer has taken every reasonable action necessary to deliver or facilitate the delivery of the certificate of title within thirty days. To qualify as having taken every reasonable action to deliver or facilitate the delivery of the certificate of title, the dealer must have, at a minimum:
(a) Processed and mailed any required loan payoffs in a reasonable amount of time;
(b) Contacted the prior lender and taken any actions necessary to obtain a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title, either of which must be free of liens;
(c) Taken any action necessary to obtain information or signatures from the prior owner necessary to have a new certificate of title issued for the motor vehicle;
* * *