2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
General
Article 6 - Automobiles
Part 1 - Automobile Dealers
§ 12-6-118. Licenses - grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation
CO Rev Stat § 12-6-118 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(h) Engaging, in the past or present, in any illegal business practice.
(3) A motor vehicle dealer's, wholesale motor vehicle auction dealer's, wholesaler's, buyer agent's, or used motor vehicle dealer's license may be denied, suspended, or revoked on the following grounds:
(a) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1857, § 20, effective July 1, 1992.)
(b) Material misstatement in an application for a license;
(c) Violation of any of the terms and provisions of this part 1 or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board under this part 1;
(d) Having been convicted of or pled nolo contendere to any felony, or any crime pursuant to article 3, 4, or 5 of title 18, C.R.S., or any like crime pursuant to federal law or the law of any other state. A certified copy of the judgment of conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction in any hearing held pursuant to this article.
(e) Defrauding any buyer, seller, motor vehicle salesperson, or financial institution to such person's damage;
(f) Intentional or negligent failure to perform any written agreement with any buyer or seller;
(g) Failure or refusal to furnish and keep in force any bond required under this part 1;
(h) Having made a fraudulent or illegal sale, transaction, or repossession;
(i) Willful misrepresentation, circumvention, or concealment of or failure to disclose, through whatsoever subterfuge or device, any of the material particulars or the nature thereof required to be stated or furnished to the buyer;
(j) Repealed.
(k) To intentionally publish or circulate any advertising which is misleading or inaccurate in any material particular or which misrepresents any of the products sold or furnished by a licensed dealer;
(l) To knowingly purchase, sell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of a stolen motor vehicle;
(m) For any licensed motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer to engage in the business for which such dealer is licensed without at all times maintaining a principal place of business as required by this part 1 during reasonable business hours;
(n) Engaging in such business through employment of an unlicensed motor vehicle salesperson;
(o) To willfully violate any state or federal law respecting commerce or motor vehicles, or any lawful rule or regulation respecting commerce or motor vehicles promulgated by any licensing or regulating authority pertaining to motor vehicles, under circumstances in which the act constituting the violation directly and necessarily involves commerce or motor vehicles;
(p) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1857, § 20, effective July 1, 1992.)
(q) Repealed.
* * *
(q) Willfully violating any state or federal law respecting commerce or motor vehicles, or any lawful rule or regulation respecting commerce or motor vehicles promulgated by any licensing or regulating authority pertaining to motor vehicles, under circumstances in which the act constituting the violation directly and necessarily involves commerce or motor vehicles;
(r) Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or converting to such salesperson's own use any money belonging to customers or other persons, received in the course of employment as a motor vehicle salesperson.
(6) Any license issued pursuant to this part 1 may be denied, revoked, or suspended if unfitness of such licensee or licensee applicant is shown in the following:
(a) The licensing character or record of the licensee or licensee applicant;
(b) The criminal character or record of the licensee or licensee applicant;
(c) The financial character or record of the licensee or licensee applicant;
(d) Violation of any lawful order of the board.
(7) (a) Any license issued or for which an application has been made pursuant to this part 1 shall be revoked or denied if the licensee or applicant has been convicted of or pleaded no contest to any of the following offenses in this state or any other jurisdiction during the previous ten years:
(I) A felony in violation of article 3, 4, or 5 of title 18, C.R.S., or any similar crime under federal law or the law of any other state; or
(II) A crime involving odometer fraud, salvage fraud, motor vehicle title fraud, or the defrauding of a retail consumer in a motor vehicle sale or lease transaction.
(b) A certified copy of a judgment of conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction of an offense under paragraph (a) of this subsection (7) is conclusive evidence of such conviction in any hearing held pursuant to this article.
(8) In any disciplinary hearing, action, or order of the board involving a violation of section 42-6-112 or 42-6-119 (3), C.R.S., it is an affirmative defense that the dealer has taken every reasonable action necessary to deliver or facilitate the delivery of the certificate of title within thirty days. To qualify as having taken every reasonable action to deliver or facilitate the delivery of the certificate of title, the dealer must have, at a minimum:
(a) Processed and mailed any required loan payoffs in a reasonable amount of time;
(b) Contacted the prior lender and taken any actions necessary to obtain a certificate of title or duplicate certificate of title, either of which must be free of liens;
(c) Taken any action necessary to obtain information or signatures from the prior owner necessary to have a new certificate of title issued for the motor vehicle;
(d) Submitted all paperwork that the dealer has obtained to the authorized agent and that is necessary to have a new certificate of title issued for the motor vehicle; and
(e) Corrected any errors in any filings with the department in a reasonable amount of time.