2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
General
Article 6 - Automobiles
Part 1 - Automobile Dealers
§ 12-6-118. Licenses - grounds for denial, suspension, or revocation
CO Rev Stat § 12-6-118 (2016) What's This?
* * *
(c) Violation of any of the terms and provisions of this part 1 or any rule or regulation promulgated by the board under this part 1;
(d) Having been convicted of or pled nolo contendere to any felony, or any crime pursuant to article 3, 4, or 5 of title 18, C.R.S., or any like crime pursuant to federal law or the law of any other state. A certified copy of the judgment of conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction in any hearing held pursuant to this article.
(e) Defrauding any buyer, seller, motor vehicle salesperson, or financial institution to such person's damage;
(f) Intentional or negligent failure to perform any written agreement with any buyer or seller;
(g) Failure or refusal to furnish and keep in force any bond required under this part 1;
(h) Having made a fraudulent or illegal sale, transaction, or repossession;
(i) Willful misrepresentation, circumvention, or concealment of or failure to disclose, through whatsoever subterfuge or device, any of the material particulars or the nature thereof required to be stated or furnished to the buyer;
(j) Repealed.
(k) To intentionally publish or circulate any advertising which is misleading or inaccurate in any material particular or which misrepresents any of the products sold or furnished by a licensed dealer;
(l) To knowingly purchase, sell, or otherwise acquire or dispose of a stolen motor vehicle;
(m) For any licensed motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer to engage in the business for which such dealer is licensed without at all times maintaining a principal place of business as required by this part 1 during reasonable business hours;
(n) Engaging in such business through employment of an unlicensed motor vehicle salesperson;
(o) To willfully violate any state or federal law respecting commerce or motor vehicles, or any lawful rule or regulation respecting commerce or motor vehicles promulgated by any licensing or regulating authority pertaining to motor vehicles, under circumstances in which the act constituting the violation directly and necessarily involves commerce or motor vehicles;
(p) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1857, § 20, effective July 1, 1992.)
(q) Repealed.
(r) Representing or selling as a new and unused motor vehicle any motor vehicle which the dealer or salesperson knows has been used and operated for demonstration purposes or which the dealer or salesperson knows is otherwise a used motor vehicle;
(s) Violating any state or federal statute or regulation issued thereunder dealing with odometers;
(t) (I) Selling to a retail customer a motor vehicle which is not equipped or in proper condition and adjustment as required by part 2 of article 4 of title 42, C.R.S., unless such vehicle is sold as a tow away, not to be driven;
(II) Repealed.
(t.1) Repealed.
(u) Committing a fraudulent insurance act pursuant to section 10-1-128, C.R.S.;
* * *
(g) Selling, offering, or attempting to negotiate the sale, exchange, or lease of motor vehicles for any motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer for which such salesperson is not licensed; except that negotiation with a motor vehicle dealer for the sale, exchange, or lease of new and used motor vehicles, except those vehicles defined in section 42-1-102 (55), C.R.S., as motorcycles and section 33-14.5-101 (3), C.R.S., as off-highway vehicles, by a salesperson compensated for said negotiation by the used motor vehicle dealer for which such salesperson is licensed shall not be grounds for denial, revocation, or suspension;
(h) Representing oneself as a salesperson for any motor vehicle dealer or used motor vehicle dealer when such salesperson is not so employed and licensed;
(i) (Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 1857, § 20, effective July 1, 1992.)
(j) Having been convicted of or pled nolo contendere to any felony, or any crime pursuant to article 3, 4, or 5 of title 18, C.R.S., or any like crime pursuant to federal law or the law of any other state. A certified copy of the judgment of conviction by a court of competent jurisdiction shall be conclusive evidence of such conviction in any hearing held pursuant to this article.
(k) Having knowingly purchased, sold, or otherwise acquired or disposed of a stolen motor vehicle;
(l) Employing an unlicensed motor vehicle salesperson;
(m) Violating any state or federal statute or regulation issued thereunder dealing with odometers;
(n) Defrauding any retail buyer to such person's damage;
(o) Representing or selling as a new and unused motor vehicle any motor vehicle which the salesperson knows has been used and operated for demonstration purposes or which the salesperson knows is otherwise a used motor vehicle;
(p) (I) Selling to a retail customer a motor vehicle which is not equipped or in proper condition and adjustment as required by part 2 of article 4 of title 42, C.R.S., unless such vehicle is sold as a tow away, not to be driven;
(II) Repealed.
(p.1) Repealed.
(q) Willfully violating any state or federal law respecting commerce or motor vehicles, or any lawful rule or regulation respecting commerce or motor vehicles promulgated by any licensing or regulating authority pertaining to motor vehicles, under circumstances in which the act constituting the violation directly and necessarily involves commerce or motor vehicles;
(r) Improperly withholding, misappropriating, or converting to such salesperson's own use any money belonging to customers or other persons, received in the course of employment as a motor vehicle salesperson.
(6) Any license issued pursuant to this part 1 may be denied, revoked, or suspended if unfitness of such licensee or licensee applicant is shown in the following:
(a) The licensing character or record of the licensee or licensee applicant;
* * *