2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
General - Continued
Article 61 - Real Estate
Part 8 - Brokerage Relationships
§ 12-61-803. Relationships between brokers and the public
(1) When engaged in any of the activities enumerated in section 12-61-101 (2), a broker may act in any transaction as a single agent or transaction-broker. The broker's general duties and obligations arising from that relationship shall be disclosed to the seller and the buyer or to the landlord and the tenant pursuant to section 12-61-808.
(2) A broker shall be considered a transaction-broker unless a single agency relationship is established through a written agreement between the broker and the party or parties to be represented by such broker.
(3) A broker may work with a single party in separate transactions pursuant to different relationships including, but not limited to, selling one property as a seller's agent and working with that seller in buying another property as a transaction-broker or buyer's agent, but only if the broker complies with this part 8 in establishing the relationships for each transaction.
(4) A broker licensed pursuant to part 1 of this article, whether acting as a single agent or transaction-broker, may complete standard forms including those promulgated by the Colorado real estate commission and may advise the parties as to effects thereof if the broker is performing the activities enumerated or referred to in section 12-61-101 (2) in the transaction in which the forms are to be used. In any such transaction, the broker shall advise the parties that the forms have important legal consequences and that the parties should consult legal counsel before signing such forms.
(5) Nothing contained in this section shall prohibit the public from entering into written contracts with any broker which contain duties, obligations, or responsibilities which are in addition to those specified in this part 8.
(6) (a) If a real estate brokerage firm has more than one licensed natural person, the employing broker or an individual broker employed or engaged by that employing broker shall be designated to work with the seller, landlord, buyer, or tenant as a designated broker. The employing broker may designate more than one of its individual brokers to work with a seller, landlord, buyer, or tenant.
(b) The brokerage relationship established between the seller, landlord, buyer, or tenant and a designated broker, including the duties, obligations, and responsibilities of that relationship, shall not extend to the employing broker nor to any other broker employed or engaged by that employing broker who has not been so designated and shall not extend to the firm, partnership, limited liability company, association, corporation, or other entity that employs such broker.
(c) A real estate broker may have designated brokers working as single agents for a seller or landlord and a buyer or tenant in the same real estate transaction without creating dual agency for the employing real estate broker, or any broker employed or engaged by that employing real estate broker.
(d) An individual broker may be designated to work for both a seller or landlord and a buyer or tenant in the same transaction as a transaction-broker for both, as a single agent for the seller or landlord treating the buyer or tenant as a customer, or as a single agent for a buyer or tenant treating the seller or landlord as a customer, but not as a single agent for both. The applicable designated broker relationship shall be disclosed in writing to the seller or landlord and buyer or tenant in a timely manner pursuant to rules promulgated by the real estate commission.
(e) A designated broker may work with a seller or landlord in one transaction and work with a buyer or tenant in another transaction.
(f) When a designated broker serves as a single agent pursuant to section 12-61-804 or 12-61-805, there shall be no imputation of knowledge to the employing or employed broker who has not been so designated.
(g) The extent and limitations of the brokerage relationship with the designated broker shall be disclosed to the seller, landlord, buyer, or tenant working with that designated broker pursuant to section 12-61-808.
(7) No seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant shall be vicariously liable for a broker's acts or omissions that have not been approved, directed, or ratified by such seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant.
(8) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the employing broker's or firm's responsibility to supervise licensees employed by such broker or firm nor to shield such broker or firm from vicarious liability.