2016 Colorado Revised Statutes
Title 12 - Professions and Occupations
General - Continued
Article 60 - Racing
Part 7 - Taxes and Fees
§ 12-60-701. License fees and Colorado-bred horse race requirement
CO Rev Stat § 12-60-701 (2016) What's This?
(1) Subject to section 12-60-702 (1), for the privilege of conducting racing under a license issued under and of operating an in-state simulcast facility pursuant to this article, a licensee for the racing of greyhounds and an operator of an in-state simulcast facility that receives simulcast races of greyhounds shall pay to the department of revenue through the division four and one-half percent of the gross receipts derived from pari-mutuel wagering during any such race meet or placed on such simulcast races that are received through a live greyhound track.
(2) (a) (I) For the privilege of conducting racing under a license issued under and of operating an in-state simulcast facility pursuant to this article, a licensee for the racing of horses and an operator of an in-state simulcast facility that receives simulcast races of horses or greyhounds pursuant to section 12-60-602 (5) (a) (III) shall pay to the department of revenue through the division three-fourths of one percent of the gross receipts of the pari-mutuel wagering at any such race meet or placed on such simulcast races; except that a licensee for the racing of horses at a class B track race meet shall pay to the department of revenue through the division three-fourths of one percent of the gross receipts of the pari-mutuel wagering at any such race meet.
(II) (A) Except as otherwise provided in sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (II), in addition to the amount paid to the department of revenue through the division in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), a licensee for the racing of horses and an operator of an in-state simulcast facility that receives simulcast races of horses or greyhounds pursuant to section 12-60-602 (5) (a) (III) shall pay to Colorado state university for allocation to its school of veterinary medicine one-fourth of one percent of the gross receipts of all pari-mutuel wagering, except on win, place, or show, at such horse race meet or placed on such simulcast races, to be used for racing-related equine research. To receive research funding under this subparagraph (II), an institution or individual must describe and report to the commission on all projects upon completion.
(B) In the case of pari-mutuel wagers on greyhound simulcast signals received by a class B track, in lieu of the amounts otherwise payable to Colorado state university pursuant to sub-subparagraph (A) of this subparagraph (II), the licensee shall instead pay an equivalent amount into a trust account for distribution in accordance with rules of the commission under section 12-60-702 (1) (e) (II).
(b) In addition to any moneys to be paid pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), a licensee for the racing of horses and an operator of an in-state simulcast facility that receives simulcast races of horses or greyhounds pursuant to section 12-60-602 (5) (a) (III) shall pay to a trust account one-half of one percent of the gross receipts of pari-mutuel wagering on win, place, and show and one and one-half percent of the gross receipts from all other pari-mutuel wagering at any such race meet or placed on such simulcast races for the horse breeders' and owners' awards and supplemental purse fund established in section 12-60-704.
(c) (I) The operator of a simulcast facility that receives simulcast races of horses or greyhounds pursuant to section 12-60-602 (5) (a) (III) shall retain five percent of the gross receipts of pari-mutuel wagering placed on such simulcast races at that facility, to be used to cover the particular expenses incurred in operating a simulcast facility.
(II) (A) Of the five percent of gross receipts retained pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c), the operator of a simulcast facility that is not located at a class B track and that receives simulcast races of horses shall remit to the operator of the class B track from which such simulcast races were received one-fifth, representing one percent of the gross receipts of pari-mutuel wagering placed on such simulcast races at the simulcast facility.
(B) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (SB 09-174), ch. 296, p. 1590, § 8, effective May 21, 2009.)
(3) For the purpose of encouraging the breeding, within the state, of race horses registered within their breeds, at least one race of each day's live horse race meet shall consist exclusively of Colorado-bred horses, if Colorado-bred horses are available. This requirement shall not apply to an in-state simulcast facility which is a horse track and which receives simulcast races of horses on any given race meet day but does not conduct a live horse race on such day.
(4) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (SB 09-174), ch. 296, p. 1590, § 8, effective May 21, 2009.)