2023 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 4.1 - DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
PART 1 - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION, POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT
Section 4418.7.
4418.7. (a) (1) If the regional center determines, or is informed by the consumer’s parents, legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative that the community placement of a consumer is at risk of failing, and that admittance to an acute crisis home operated by the department is a likelihood, or the regional center is notified by a court of a potential admission to an acute crisis home operated by the department, the regional center shall immediately notify the appropriate regional resource development project, the consumer, the consumer’s parents, legal guardian, or conservator, and the regional center clients’ rights advocate. For purposes of this section, “acute crisis home operated by the department” means property used to provide Stabilization, Training, Assistance and Reintegration (STAR) services.
(2) For purposes of this section, notification to the clients’ rights advocate for the consumer’s regional center shall include a copy of the most recent comprehensive assessment or updated assessment, and the time, date, and location of an individual program plan meeting held pursuant to subdivision (b). The regional center shall provide this notice as soon as practicable, but not less than seven calendar days prior to the meeting.
(b) In these cases, the regional resource development project shall immediately arrange for an assessment of the situation, including, visiting the consumer, if appropriate, determining barriers to successful integration, and recommending the most appropriate means necessary to assist the consumer to remain in the community. The regional center shall request assistance from the statewide specialized resource service pursuant to Section 4418.25, as necessary, in order to determine the most appropriate means necessary to assist the consumer to remain in the community and shall provide the information obtained from the statewide specialized resource service to the regional resource development project. If, based on the assessment, the regional resource development project determines that additional or different services and supports are necessary, the department shall ensure that the regional center provides those services and supports on an emergency basis. An individual program plan meeting, including the regional resource development project’s representative, if necessary shall be convened as soon as possible to review the emergency services and supports and determine the consumer’s ongoing needs for services and supports. The regional resource development project shall follow up with the regional center as to the success of the recommended interventions until the consumer’s living arrangement is stable.
(c) (1) If the regional resource development project determines, based on the assessment conducted pursuant to subdivision (b), that the consumer referred to the regional resource development project by the court cannot be safely served in an acute crisis home operated by the department, the department shall notify the court in writing and shall continue to work jointly with the regional center to identify or develop alternative services and supports and implement the alternative services and supports that are identified or developed.
(2) (A) If the regional resource development project, in consultation with the regional center, the consumer, and the consumer’s parents, legal guardian, or conservator, when appropriate, determines that admittance to an acute crisis home operated by the department is necessary due to an acute crisis, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d), and the director of the department or their designee has approved admission, the regional center shall immediately pursue the obtainment of a court order pursuant to Section 6506 for short-term admission and crisis stabilization.
(B) (i) The regional resource development project, in consultation with the regional center, the consumer, and, when appropriate, the consumer’s parents, legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative, shall not make a determination that admittance to an acute crisis home operated by the department is necessary due to an acute crisis, as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d), unless the determination includes a regional center report detailing all considered community-based services and supports, including, but not limited to, a community crisis home certified pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 4698) of Chapter 6 of Division 4.5, a supported living arrangement pursuant to Section 4689, including rental subsidies described in subdivision (i) of Section 4689, environmental accessibility adaptions or other home modifications, supplemental services and emergency and crisis intervention services described in subdivision (a) of Section 4648, whether rate adjustments are necessary to secure the services and supports considered, and an explanation of why those options could not meet the consumer’s needs at the time of the determination.
(ii) For purposes of complying with clause (i), the regional center shall not be required to consider out-of-state placements or mental health facilities, including institutions for mental disease, as described in Part 5 (commencing with Section 5900) of Division 5, that are ineligible for federal Medicaid funding.
(d) (1) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(A) “Acute crisis” means, as a result of the consumer’s behavior, all of the following are met:
(i) There is imminent risk for substantial harm to the consumer or others.
* * *