2023 California Code
Public Utilities Code - PUC
DIVISION 9 - AVIATION
PART 1 - STATE AERONAUTICS ACT
CHAPTER 4 - Airports and Air Navigation Facilities
ARTICLE 2.6 - Hazard Elimination; Flight Disturbance
Section 21652.
CA Pub Util Code § 21652 (2023)
21652. (a) Any person authorized to exercise the power of eminent domain for airport purposes may acquire by purchase, gift, devise, lease, condemnation, or otherwise:
(1) Any property necessary to permit the safe and efficient operation of the airport, or to permit the removal, elimination, obstruction-marking, or obstruction-lighting of airport hazards, or to prevent the establishment of airport hazards.
(2) Airspace or an easement in such airspace above the surface of property where necessary to permit imposition upon such property of excessive noise, vibration, discomfort, inconvenience, interference with use and enjoyment, and any consequent reduction in market value, due to the operation of aircraft to and from the airport.
(3) Remainder property underlying property taken pursuant to paragraph (2), where permitted by Section 1240.410 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(b) As used in this section, “property” includes real and personal property and any right or interest therein, whether within, beyond, adjacent to, or in the vicinity of, the boundaries of an airport or airport site, and, by way of illustration and not by way of limitation, includes air rights, airspace, air easements, and easements in airport hazards.
(Added by Stats. 1975, Ch. 1240.)