2023 California Code
Labor Code - LAB
DIVISION 5 - SAFETY IN EMPLOYMENT
PART 1 - OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH
CHAPTER 3 - Responsibilities and Duties of Employers and Employees
Section 6401.9.
6401.9. (a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply:
* * *
(5) “Threat of violence” means any verbal or written statement, including, but not limited to, texts, electronic messages, social media messages, or other online posts, or any behavioral or physical conduct, that conveys an intent, or that is reasonably perceived to convey an intent, to cause physical harm or to place someone in fear of physical harm, and that serves no legitimate purpose.
(6) (A) “Workplace violence” means any act of violence or threat of violence that occurs in a place of employment.
(B) “Workplace violence” includes, but is not limited to, the following:
(i) The threat or use of physical force against an employee that results in, or has a high likelihood of resulting in, injury, psychological trauma, or stress, regardless of whether the employee sustains an injury.
(ii) An incident involving a threat or use of a firearm or other dangerous weapon, including the use of common objects as weapons, regardless of whether the employee sustains an injury.
(iii) The following four workplace violence types:
(I) “Type 1 violence,” which means workplace violence committed by a person who has no legitimate business at the worksite, and includes violent acts by anyone who enters the workplace or approaches workers with the intent to commit a crime.
(II) “Type 2 violence,” which means workplace violence directed at employees by customers, clients, patients, students, inmates, or visitors.
(III) “Type 3 violence,” which means workplace violence against an employee by a present or former employee, supervisor, or manager.
(IV) “Type 4 violence,” which means workplace violence committed in the workplace by a person who does not work there, but has or is known to have had a personal relationship with an employee.
(C) “Workplace violence” does not include lawful acts of self-defense or defense of others.
(7) “Work practice controls” means procedures and rules which are used to effectively reduce workplace violence hazards.
(b) (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), this section applies to all employers, employees, places of employment, and employer-provided housing.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), the following employers, employees, and places of employment are exempt from this section:
(A) Health care facilities, service categories, and operations covered by Section 3342 of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations.
(B) Employers that comply with Section 3342 of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations.
(C) Facilities operated by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, if the facilities are in compliance with Section 3203 of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations.
* * *
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the division may, by issuance of an order to take special action, require an employer that is exempt pursuant to paragraph (1) to comply with this section or require an employer to include employees or places of employment that are exempt pursuant to paragraph (1) in their compliance with this section.
(c) (1) (A) An employer shall establish, implement, and maintain an effective workplace violence prevention plan.
(B) The plan shall be in writing and shall be available and easily accessible to employees, authorized employee representatives, and representatives of the division at all times. The plan shall be in effect at all times and in all work areas and be specific to the hazards and corrective measures for each work area and operation. The written plan may be incorporated as a stand-alone section in the written injury and illness prevention program required by Section 3203 of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations or maintained as a separate document.
(2) The plan shall include all of the following:
(A) Names or job titles of the persons responsible for implementing the plan. If there are multiple persons responsible for the plan, their roles shall be clearly described.
(B) Effective procedures to obtain the active involvement of employees and authorized employee representatives in developing and implementing the plan, including, but not limited to, through their participation in identifying, evaluating, and correcting workplace violence hazards, in designing and implementing training, and in reporting and investigating workplace violence incidents.
(C) Methods the employer will use to coordinate implementation of the plan with other employers, when applicable, to ensure that those employers and employees understand their respective roles, as provided in the plan. These methods shall ensure that all employees are provided the training required by subdivision (e) and that workplace violence incidents involving any employee are reported, investigated, and recorded.
(D) Effective procedures for the employer to accept and respond to reports of workplace violence, and to prohibit retaliation against an employee who makes such a report.
(E) Effective procedures to ensure that supervisory and nonsupervisory employees comply with the plan in a manner consistent with paragraph (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3203 of Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations.
(F) Effective procedures to communicate with employees regarding workplace violence matters, including, but not limited to, both of the following:
(i) How an employee can report a violent incident, threat, or other workplace violence concern to the employer or law enforcement without fear of reprisal.
(ii) How employee concerns will be investigated as part of the employer’s responsibility in complying with subparagraph (I), and how employees will be informed of the results of the investigation and any corrective actions to be taken as part of the employer’s responsibility in complying with subparagraph (J).
* * *