2023 California Code
Government Code - GOV
TITLE 5 - LOCAL AGENCIES
DIVISION 2 - CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
PART 1 - POWERS AND DUTIES COMMON TO CITIES, COUNTIES, AND OTHER AGENCIES
CHAPTER 9 - Meetings
Section 54953.
Universal Citation: CA Govt Code § 54953 (2023)
54953. (a) All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.
(b) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the legislative body of a local agency may use teleconferencing for the benefit of the public and the legislative body of a local agency in connection with any meeting or proceeding authorized by law. The teleconferenced meeting or proceeding shall comply with all otherwise applicable requirements of this chapter and all otherwise applicable provisions of law relating to a specific type of meeting or proceeding.
(2) Teleconferencing, as authorized by this section, may be used for all purposes in connection with any meeting within the subject matter jurisdiction of the legislative body. If the legislative body of a local agency elects to use teleconferencing, the legislative body of a local agency shall comply with all of the following:
(A) All votes taken during a teleconferenced meeting shall be by rollcall.
(B) The teleconferenced meetings shall be conducted in a manner that protects the statutory and constitutional rights of the parties or the public appearing before the legislative body of a local agency.
(C) The legislative body shall give notice of the meeting and post agendas as otherwise required by this chapter.
* * *
(A) The legislative body has reconsidered the circumstances of the state of emergency.
(B) The state of emergency continues to directly impact the ability of the members to meet safely in person.
(4) This subdivision shall not be construed to require the legislative body to provide a physical location from which the public may attend or comment.
(f) The legislative body shall have and implement a procedure for receiving and swiftly resolving requests for reasonable accommodation for individuals with disabilities, consistent with the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. Sec. 12132), and resolving any doubt in favor of accessibility. In each instance in which notice of the time of the meeting is otherwise given or the agenda for the meeting is otherwise posted, the legislative body shall also give notice of the procedure for receiving and resolving requests for accommodation.
(g) The legislative body shall conduct meetings subject to this chapter consistent with applicable civil rights and nondiscrimination laws.
(h) (1) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a legislative body from providing the public with additional teleconference locations.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prohibit a legislative body from providing the public with additional physical locations in which the public may observe and address the legislative body by electronic means.
(i) For the purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *