2024 California Code
Evidence Code - EVID
DIVISION 10 - HEARSAY EVIDENCE
CHAPTER 2 - Exceptions to the Hearsay Rule
ARTICLE 6 - Statements Relating to Wills and to Claims Against Estates
Section 1260.
CA Ev Code § 1260 (2024)
1260. (a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), evidence of any of the following statements made by a declarant who is unavailable as a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule:
(1) That the declarant has or has not made a will or established or amended a revocable trust.
(2) That the declarant has or has not revoked his or her will, revocable trust, or an amendment to a revocable trust.
(3) That identifies the declarant’s will, revocable trust, or an amendment to a revocable trust.
(b) Evidence of a statement is inadmissible under this section if the statement was made under circumstances that indicate its lack of trustworthiness.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 106, Sec. 1. (SB 1041) Effective January 1, 2011.)