2023 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 4 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
PART 6 - WORKS OF IMPROVEMENT
TITLE 3 - PUBLIC WORK OF IMPROVEMENT
CHAPTER 5 - Payment Bond
Section 9560.
9560. (a) In order to enforce a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give the preliminary notice provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 9300).
(b) If preliminary notice was not given as provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 9300), a claimant may enforce a claim by giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal within 15 days after recordation of a notice of completion. If no notice of completion has been recorded, the time for giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal is extended to 75 days after completion of the work of improvement.
(c) Commencing July 1, 2012, and except as provided in subdivision (b), if the preliminary notice was required to be given by a person who has no direct contractual relationship with the contractor, and who has not given notice as provided in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 9300), that person may enforce a claim by giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal, as provided in Section 9562, within 15 days after recordation of a notice of completion. If no notice of completion has been recorded, the time for giving written notice to the surety and the bond principal is extended to 75 days after completion of the work of improvement.
(d) Subdivision (c) shall not apply in either of the following circumstances:
(1) All progress payments, except for those disputed in good faith, have been made to a subcontractor who has a direct contractual relationship with the general contractor to whom the claimant has provided materials or services.
(2) The subcontractor who has a direct contractual relationship with the general contractor to whom the claimant has provided materials or services has been terminated from the project pursuant to the contract, and all progress payments, except those disputed in good faith, have been made as of the termination date.
(e) Pursuant to Section 9300, this section shall not apply to a laborer, as defined under Section 8024.
(f) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2012.
(Amended (as to be added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697) by Stats. 2011, Ch. 700, Sec. 4. (SB 293) Effective January 1, 2012. Section, as amended, operative July 1, 2012, by subd. (f). Note: Addition is operative July 1, 2012, by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 105.)