2023 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 4 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
PART 1 - RELIEF
TITLE 2 - COMPENSATORY RELIEF
CHAPTER 2 - Measure of Damages
ARTICLE 2 - Damages for Wrongs
Section 3333.2.
3333.2. (a) In any action for injury against a health care provider or health care institution based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage, subject to the limitations in this section.
* * *
(3) “Unaffiliated” means a specified health care provider, health care institution, or other entity not covered by the definition of affiliated, or affiliated with, as defined in Section 150 of the Corporations Code, or that is not employed by, performing under a contract with, an owner of, or in a joint venture with another specified entity, health care institution, health care provider, organized medical group, professional corporation, or partnership, or that is otherwise not in the same health system with that health care provider, health care institution, or other entity. Whether a health care provider, health care institution, or other entity is unaffiliated is determined at the time of the professional negligence.
(4) “Professional negligence” means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 17, Sec. 3. (AB 35) Effective January 1, 2023.)