2023 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 4 - GENERAL PROVISIONS
PART 1 - RELIEF
TITLE 2 - COMPENSATORY RELIEF
CHAPTER 2 - Measure of Damages
ARTICLE 2 - Damages for Wrongs
Section 3333.2.
3333.2. (a) In any action for injury against a health care provider or health care institution based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage, subject to the limitations in this section.
* * *
(h) The applicable amounts for noneconomic damages for personal injury of $750,000, and for wrongful death of $1,000,000, as set forth in subdivision (g), shall be adjusted for inflation on January 1 of each year by 2 percent beginning on January 1, 2034.
(i) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed the applicable dollar amounts set forth in subdivisions (b), (c), (g), or (h).
(j) For the purposes of this section:
(1) “Health care provider” means any person licensed or certified pursuant to Division 2 (commencing with Section 500) of the Business and Professions Code, or licensed pursuant to the Osteopathic Initiative Act, or the Chiropractic Initiative Act, or licensed pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1440) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code; and any clinic, health dispensary, or health facility, licensed pursuant to Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 1200) or Chapter 1.3 (commencing with Section 1248) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code, and does not include health care institutions that are defined in paragraph (2). “Health care provider” includes the legal representatives of a health care provider and the health care provider’s employer, professional corporation, partnership, or other form of legally recognized professional practice organization.
* * *
medical group, professional corporation, or partnership, or that is otherwise not in the same health system with that health care provider, health care institution, or other entity. Whether a health care provider, health care institution, or other entity is unaffiliated is determined at the time of the professional negligence.
(4) “Professional negligence” means a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency or licensed hospital.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 17, Sec. 3. (AB 35) Effective January 1, 2023.)