2024 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 3 - OBLIGATIONS
PART 4 - OBLIGATIONS ARISING FROM PARTICULAR TRANSACTIONS
TITLE 1.6 - CONSUMER CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES ACT
CHAPTER 3.5 - Obligations of Furnishers of Credit Information
Section 1785.27.
CA Civ Code § 1785.27 (2024)
1785.27. (a) A person shall not furnish information regarding a medical debt to a consumer credit reporting agency.
(b) A medical debt is void and unenforceable if a person knowingly violates this section by furnishing information regarding the medical debt to a consumer credit reporting agency.
(c) (1) On or after July 1, 2025, it is unlawful to enter into a contract creating a medical debt that does not include the following term:
“A holder of this medical debt contract is prohibited by Section 1785.27 of the Civil Code from furnishing any information related to this debt to a consumer credit reporting agency. In addition to any other penalties allowed by law, if a person knowingly violates that section by furnishing information regarding this debt to a consumer credit reporting agency, the debt shall be void and unenforceable.”
(2) A contract entered into on or after July 1, 2025, that does not include the term described in paragraph (1) is void and unenforceable.
(d) A violation of this section by a person holding a license or permit issued by the state shall be deemed to be a violation of the law governing that license or permit.
(Added by Stats. 2024, Ch. 520, Sec. 4. (SB 1061) Effective January 1, 2025.)