2023 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 2 - OF CIVIL ACTIONS
TITLE 8 - OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
CHAPTER 8 - The Manner of Giving and Entering Judgment
Section 664.6.
CA Civ Pro Code § 664.6 (2023)
664.6. (a) If parties to pending litigation stipulate, in a writing signed by the parties outside of the presence of the court or orally before the court, for settlement of the case, or part thereof, the court, upon motion, may enter judgment pursuant to the terms of the settlement. If requested by the parties, the court may retain jurisdiction over the parties to enforce the settlement until performance in full of the terms of the settlement.
(b) For purposes of this section, a writing is signed by a party if it is signed by any of the following:
(1) The party.
(2) An attorney who represents the party.
(3) If an insurer is defending and indemnifying a party to the action, an agent who is authorized in writing by the insurer to sign on the party’s behalf. This paragraph does not apply if the party whom the insurer is defending would be liable under the terms of the settlement for any amount above the policy limits.
(c) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (b) do not apply in a civil harassment action, an action brought pursuant to the Family Code, an action brought pursuant to the Probate Code, or a matter that is being adjudicated in a juvenile court or a dependency court.
(d) In addition to any available civil remedies, an attorney who signs a writing on behalf of a party pursuant to subdivision (b) without the party’s express authorization shall, absent good cause, be subject to professional discipline.
(e) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2025, and as of that date is repealed.
(Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 478, Sec. 12. (AB 1756) Effective January 1, 2024. Repealed as of January 1, 2025, by its own provisions. See later operative version added by Sec. 13 of Stats. 2023, Ch. 478.)