2023 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 7 - GENERAL BUSINESS REGULATIONS
PART 3 - REPRESENTATIONS TO THE PUBLIC
CHAPTER 5 - Fictitious Business Names
Section 17910.5.
17910.5. (a) No person shall adopt any fictitious business name which includes “Corporation,” “Corp.,” “Incorporated,” or “Inc.” unless that person is a corporation organized pursuant to the laws of this state or some other jurisdiction.
(b) No person shall adopt any fictitious business name that includes “Limited Liability Company” or “LLC” or “LC” unless that person is a limited liability company organized pursuant to the laws of this state or some other jurisdiction. A person is not prohibited from using the complete words “Limited” or “Company” or their abbreviations in the person’s business name as long as that use does not imply that the person is a limited liability company.
(c) A county clerk shall not accept a fictitious business name statement which would be in violation of this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 728, Sec. 64. Effective January 1, 2002.)