2023 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 2 - OF CIVIL ACTIONS
TITLE 9 - ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS
DIVISION 1 - DEFINITIONS AND GENERAL PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 3 - Period for Enforcement and Renewal of Judgments
ARTICLE 2 - Renewal of Judgments
Section 683.120.
CA Civ Pro Code § 683.120 (2023)
683.120. (a) The judgment creditor may renew a judgment by filing an application for renewal of the judgment with the court in which the judgment was entered.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed.
(c) Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b), for a judgment identified in subdivision (c) of Section 683.110, a judgment creditor may renew the judgment only once. The filing of the application under this subdivision renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of five years from the date the application is filed. No application may be filed if the judgment was renewed on or before December 31, 2022.
(d) In the case of a money judgment payable in installments, for the purposes of enforcement and of any later renewal, the amount of the judgment as renewed shall be treated as a lump-sum money judgment entered on the date the application is filed.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 883, Sec. 3. (SB 1200) Effective January 1, 2023.)