2022 California Code
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2 - OTHER TAXES
PART 10.2 - ADMINISTRATION OF FRANCHISE AND INCOME TAX LAWS
CHAPTER 4 - Payments and Assessments
ARTICLE 9 - Public Disclosure of Tax Delinquencies
Section 19195.
19195. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including Section 7920.500 and Article 3 (commencing with Section 7928.200) of Chapter 14 of Part 5 of Division 10 of Title 1 of the Government Code, the Franchise Tax Board shall make available as a matter of public record at least twice each calendar year a list of the 500 largest tax delinquencies in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) under Part 10 and Part 11 of this division. For purposes of compiling the list, a tax delinquency means the total amount owed by a taxpayer to the State of California for which a notice of state tax lien has been recorded in any county recorder’s office in this state, pursuant to Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 7150) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code.
(b) For purposes of the list, a tax delinquency does not include any of the following and may not be included on the list:
(1) A delinquency for which payment arrangements have been agreed to by both the taxpayer and the Franchise Tax Board and the taxpayer is in compliance with the arrangement.
(2) A delinquency for which the taxpayer has filed for bankruptcy protection pursuant to Title 11 of the United States Code.
(3) A delinquency for which the person or persons liable for the tax have contacted the Franchise Tax Board and for which resolution of the tax delinquency has been accepted by the Franchise Tax Board.
(c) Each list shall, with respect to each delinquency, include all the following:
(1) The name of the person or persons liable for payment of the tax and that person’s or persons’ address.
(2) The amount of tax delinquency as shown on the notice or notices of state tax lien and any applicable interest or penalties, less any amounts paid.
(3) The earliest date that a notice of state tax lien was filed.
(4) The type of tax that is delinquent.
(5) The type, status, and license number of any occupational or professional license held by the person or persons liable for payment of the tax.
(6) The names and titles of the principal officers of the person liable for payment of the tax if that person is a limited liability company or corporation. The Franchise Tax Board shall refer to the limited liability company’s or the corporation’s Statement of Information filed with the Secretary of State or to the limited liability company’s or the corporation’s tax return filed pursuant to this part to determine the principal officers of the limited liability company or corporation. Principal officers appearing on a list solely pursuant to this paragraph shall not be subject to Section 494.5 of the Business and Professions Code, or Section 10295.4 of the Public Contract Code.
(d) Prior to making a tax delinquency a matter of public record as required by this section, the Franchise Tax Board shall provide a preliminary written notice to the person or persons liable for the tax by certified mail, return receipt requested. If within 30 days after issuance of the notice, the person or persons do not remit the amount due or make arrangements with the Franchise Tax Board for payment of the amount due, the tax delinquency shall be included on the list.
(e) The list described in subdivision (a) shall include the following:
(1) The telephone number and address of the Franchise Tax Board office to contact if a person believes placement of the person’s name on the list is in error.
(2) The aggregate number of persons that have appeared on the list who have satisfied their delinquencies in their entirety and the dollar amounts, in the aggregate, that have been paid attributable to those delinquencies.
(f) As promptly as feasible, but no later than five business days from the occurrence of any of the following, the Franchise Tax Board shall remove that taxpayer’s name from the list of tax delinquencies:
(1) Tax delinquencies for which the person liable for the tax has contacted the Franchise Tax Board and resolution of the delinquency has been arranged.
(2) Tax delinquencies for which the Franchise Tax Board has verified that an active bankruptcy proceeding has been initiated.
(3) Tax delinquencies for which the Franchise Tax Board has verified that a bankruptcy proceeding has been completed and there are no assets available with which to pay the delinquent amount or amounts.
(4) Tax delinquencies that the Franchise Tax Board has determined to be uncollectible.
(g) A person whose delinquency appears on the list, and who satisfies that delinquency in whole or in part, may request the Franchise Tax Board to include in its list any payments that person made to satisfy the delinquency. Upon receipt of that request, the Franchise Tax Board shall include those payments on the list as promptly as feasible.
(h) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person whose delinquency appeared on the list and whose name has been removed pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) shall comply with the terms of the arranged resolution. If the person fails to do so, the Franchise Tax Board may add that person’s name to the list of delinquencies without providing the prior written notice otherwise required by subdivision (d).
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 615, Sec. 418. (AB 474) Effective January 1, 2022. Operative January 1, 2023, pursuant to Sec. 463 of Stats. 2021, Ch. 615.)