2022 California Code
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 1 - PROPERTY TAXATION
PART 4 - LEVY OF TAX
CHAPTER 2 - Effect of Tax
Section 2187.
2187. Every tax, penalty, or interest, including redemption penalty or interest, on real property is a lien against the property assessed.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 206, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2003.)