2022 California Code
Health and Safety Code - HSC
DIVISION 104 - ENVIRONMENTAL HEALTH
PART 9 - RADIATION
CHAPTER 6 - Radiologic Technology
ARTICLE 4 - Committee Administration and Regulations
Section 114870.
* * *
(B) Provide that an applicant for approval as a limited permit X-ray technician in the categories of chest radiography, extremities radiography, gastrointestinal radiography, genitourinary radiography, leg-podiatric radiography, skull radiography, and torso-skeletal radiography, as these categories are defined in Section 30443 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, shall have at least 50 hours of education in radiological protection and safety. The department may allocate these hours as it deems appropriate.
(2) Provide that a limited permit X-ray technician in the categories of chest radiography, extremities radiography, gastrointestinal radiography, genitourinary radiography, leg-podiatric radiography, skull radiography, and torso-skeletal radiography, as these categories are defined in Section 30443 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations, may perform digital radiography within their respective scopes of practice after completion of 20 hours or more of instruction in digital radiologic technology approved by the department. This requirement shall not be construed to preclude limited permit X-ray technicians in the categories of dental laboratory radiography and X-ray bone densitometry from performing digital radiography upon meeting the educational requirements determined by the department.
(3) Provide, upon recommendation of the committee, that a limited permit X-ray technician who has completed the initial instruction described in paragraph (2) devote a portion of his or her required continuing education credit hours to additional continuing instruction in digital radiologic technology.
(d) Provide for the approval of schools for radiologic technologists. Schools for radiologic technologists shall include 20 hours of approved instruction in digital radiography. The department may exempt a school from this requirement as it deems appropriate.
(e) Provide, upon recommendation of the committee, for certification of licentiates of the healing arts to supervise the operation of X-ray machines or to operate X-ray machines, or both, prescribe minimum standards of training and experience for these licentiates of the healing arts, and prescribe procedures for examining applicants for certification. This certification may limit the use of X-rays to certain X-ray procedures and the application of X-rays to specific areas of the human body.
(f) (1) Provide for certification of any physician and surgeon to operate, and supervise the operation of, a bone densitometer, if that physician and surgeon provides the department a certificate that evidences training in the use of a bone densitometer by a representative of a bone densitometer machine manufacturer, or through any radiologic technology school. The certification shall be valid for the particular bone densitometer the physician and surgeon was trained to use, and for any other bone densitometer that meets all of the criteria specified in subparagraphs (A) to (C), inclusive, if the physician and surgeon has completed training, as specified in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2), for the use of that bone densitometer. The physician and surgeon shall, upon request of the department, provide evidence of training, pursuant to subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2), for the use of any bone densitometer used by the physician and surgeon. The activity covered by the certificate shall be limited to the use of an X-ray bone densitometer to which all of the following is applicable:
(A) The bone densitometer does not require user intervention for calibration.
(B) The bone densitometer does not provide an image for diagnosis.
(C) The bone densitometer is used only to estimate bone density of the heel, wrist, or finger of the patient.
(2) The certificate shall be accompanied by a copy of the curriculum covered by the manufacturer’s representative or radiologic technology school. The curriculum shall include, at a minimum, instruction in all of the following areas:
(A) Procedures for operation of the bone densitometer by the physician and surgeon, and for the supervision of the operation of the bone densitometer by other persons, including procedures for quality assurance of the bone densitometer.
(B) Proper radiation protection of the operator, the patient, and third parties in proximity to the bone densitometer.
(C) Provisions of Article 5 (commencing with Section 106955) of Chapter 4 of Part 1 of Division 104.
(D) Provisions of Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 114840) of Part 9 of Division 104.
(E) Provisions of Group 1 (commencing with Section 30100) of Subchapter 4 of Chapter 5 of Division 1 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations.
(F) Provisions of Group 1.5 (commencing with Section 30108) of Subchapter 4 of Chapter 5 of Division 1 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations.
(G) Provisions of Article 1 (commencing with Section 30252) of Group 3 of Subchapter 4 of Chapter 5 of Division 1 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations.
(H) Provisions of Article 2 (commencing with Section 30254) of Group 3 of Subchapter 4 of Chapter 5 of Division 1 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations.
(I) Provisions of Article 3 (commencing with Section 30275) of Group 3 of Subchapter 4 of Chapter 5 of Division 1 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations.
(J) Provisions of Article 4 (commencing with Section 30305) of Group 3 of Subchapter 4 of Chapter 5 of Division 1 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations.
(K) Provisions of Subchapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 30400) of Chapter 5 of Division 1 of Title 17 of the California Code of Regulations.
* * *