2022 California Code
Government Code - GOV
TITLE 9 - POLITICAL REFORM
CHAPTER 3 - Fair Political Practices Commission
Section 83119.
Universal Citation: CA Govt Code § 83119 (2022)
83119. The Commission may refuse to excuse any person from testifying, or from producing books, records, correspondence, documents, or other evidence in obedience to the subpoena of the Commission notwithstanding an objection that the testimony or evidence required of that person may tend to incriminate that person. An individual shall not be prosecuted in any manner or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture whatever for or on account of any transaction, act, matter, or thing concerning which that person is compelled, after having claimed that person’s privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, except that the individual so testifying shall not be exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury committed in so testifying. Immunity shall not be granted to any witness under this section unless the Commission has notified the Attorney General of its intention to grant immunity to the witness at least thirty days in advance, or unless the Attorney General waives this requirement.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 50, Sec. 157. (AB 378) Effective January 1, 2022.)