2022 California Code
Family Code - FAM
DIVISION 12 - PARENT AND CHILD RELATIONSHIP
PART 3 - UNIFORM PARENTAGE ACT
CHAPTER 2 - Establishing Parent and Child Relationship
Section 7613.
Universal Citation: CA Fam Code § 7613 (2022)
7613. (a) (1) If a woman conceives through assisted reproduction with semen or ova or both donated by a donor who is not the woman’s spouse, with the consent of another intended parent, that intended parent is treated in law as if that intended parent is the natural parent of a child thereby conceived. The other intended parent’s consent shall be in writing and signed by the other intended parent and the woman conceiving through assisted reproduction.
(2) Failure to consent in writing, as required by paragraph (1), does not preclude the court from finding that the intended parent consented if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that, prior to the conception of the child, the woman and the intended parent had an oral agreement that the woman and the intended parent would both be parents of the child.
(b) (1) The donor of semen provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or to a licensed sperm bank for use in assisted reproduction by a woman other than the donor’s spouse is treated in law as if the donor is not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived, unless otherwise agreed to in a writing signed by the donor and the woman prior to the conception of the child.
(2) If the semen is not provided to a licensed physician and surgeon or a licensed sperm bank as specified in paragraph (1), the donor of semen for use in assisted reproduction by a woman other than the donor’s spouse is treated in law as if the donor is not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived if either of the following are met:
(A) The donor and the woman agreed in a writing signed prior to conception that the donor would not be a parent.
(B) A court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the child was conceived through assisted reproduction and that, prior to the conception of the child, the woman and the donor had an oral agreement that the donor would not be a parent.
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) do not apply to a man who provided semen for use in assisted reproduction by a woman other than the man’s spouse pursuant to a written agreement signed by the man and the woman prior to conception of the child stating that they intended for the man to be a parent.
(c) A person providing ova for use in assisted reproduction by a person other than the provider’s spouse or nonmarital partner is treated in law as if the provider is not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived unless the court finds satisfactory evidence that the provider of the ova, and each recipient, intended for that provider to have parental rights.
(d) (1) A provider of an embryo for use in assisted reproduction to an intended parent who is not the provider’s spouse or nonmarital partner is treated in law as if the provider is not the natural parent of a child thereby conceived unless the court finds satisfactory evidence that the provider and the intended parent intended for the provider to be a parent.
(2) If the provider of ova, semen, or embryos is not the original source of the ova or sperm, each original provider’s written consent to the donation is required unless that person has executed a writing to consent, waive, or relinquish their right to the genetic material, or as otherwise ordered by a court of law.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 159, Sec. 1. (AB 2495) Effective January 1, 2023.)