2022 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 3 - OF SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS OF A CIVIL NATURE
TITLE 11 - MONEY JUDGMENTS OF OTHER JURISDICTIONS
CHAPTER 3 - Tribal Court Civil Money Judgment Act
Section 1737.
1737. (a) Any objection to the recognition and entry of the tribal court money judgment sought under Section 1734 shall be served and filed within 30 days of service of the notice of filing. If any objection is filed within this time period, the superior court shall set a time period for replies and set the matter for a hearing. The hearing shall be held by the superior court within 45 days from the date the objection is filed unless good cause exists for a later hearing. The only grounds for objecting to the recognition or enforcement of a tribal court money judgment are the grounds set forth in subdivisions (b), (c), and (d).
(b) A tribal court money judgment shall not be recognized and entered if the respondent demonstrates to the superior court that at least one of the following occurred:
(1) The tribal court did not have personal jurisdiction over the respondent.
(2) The tribal court did not have jurisdiction over the subject matter.
(3) The judgment was rendered under a judicial system that does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law.
(c) (1) The superior court shall decline to recognize and enter a tribal court money judgment if any one of the following grounds applies:
(A) The defendant in the proceeding in the tribal court did not receive notice of the proceeding in sufficient time to enable the defendant to defend.
(B) The judgment was obtained by fraud that deprived the losing party of an adequate opportunity to present its case.
(C) The judgment or the cause of action or claim for relief on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public policy of the state or of the United States.
(D) The proceeding in the tribal court was contrary to an agreement between the parties under which the dispute in question was to be determined otherwise than by proceedings in that tribal court.
(E) In the case of jurisdiction based on personal service only, the tribal court was a seriously inconvenient forum for the trial of the action.
(F) The judgment was rendered under circumstances that raise substantial doubt about the integrity of the rendering court with respect to the judgment.
(G) The specific proceeding in the tribal court leading to the judgment was not compatible with the requirements of due process of law.
(H) The judgment includes recovery for a claim of defamation, unless the court determines that the defamation law applied by the tribal court provided at least as much protection for freedom of speech and the press as provided by both the United States and California Constitutions.
(2) Notwithstanding an applicable ground for nonrecognition under paragraph (1), the court may nonetheless recognize a tribal court money judgment if the applicant demonstrates good reason to recognize the judgment that outweighs the ground for nonrecognition.
(d) The superior court may, in its discretion, decline to recognize and enter a tribal court money judgment if the judgment conflicts with another final and conclusive judgment.
(e) If objections have been timely filed, the applicant has the burden of establishing that the tribal court money judgment is entitled to recognition. If the applicant has met its burden, a party resisting recognition of the tribal court money judgment has the burden of establishing that a ground for nonrecognition exists pursuant to subdivision (b), (c), or (d).
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 58, Sec. 6. (AB 627) Effective January 1, 2022.)