2022 California Code
Code of Civil Procedure - CCP
PART 1 - OF COURTS OF JUSTICE
TITLE 1 - ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION
CHAPTER 6 - General Provisions Respecting Courts of Justice
ARTICLE 3 - Judicial Holidays
Section 135.
CA Civ Pro Code § 135 (2022)
135. Every full day designated as a holiday by Section 6700 of the Government Code, including that Thursday of November declared by the President to be Thanksgiving Day, is a judicial holiday, except the date corresponding with the second new moon following the winter solstice, or the third new moon following the winter solstice should an intercalary month intervene, known as “Lunar New Year,” April 24, known as “Genocide Remembrance Day,” September 9, known as “Admission Day,” the second Monday in October, known as “Columbus Day,” and any other day appointed by the President, but not by the Governor, for a public fast, thanksgiving, or holiday. If a judicial holiday falls on a Saturday or a Sunday, the Judicial Council may designate an alternative day for observance of the holiday. Every Saturday and the day after Thanksgiving Day are judicial holidays. Officers and employees of the courts shall observe only the judicial holidays established pursuant to this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 792, Sec. 1.5. (AB 2596) Effective January 1, 2023.)