2022 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 2 - HEALING ARTS
CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions
ARTICLE 11 - Professional Reporting
Section 809.5.
809.5. (a) Notwithstanding Sections 809 to 809.4, inclusive, a peer review body may immediately suspend or restrict clinical privileges of a licentiate where the failure to take that action may result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual, provided that the licentiate is subsequently provided with the notice and hearing rights set forth in Sections 809.1 to 809.4, inclusive, or, with respect to organizations specified in Section 809.7, with the rights specified in that section.
(b) When no person authorized by the peer review body is available to summarily suspend or restrict clinical privileges under circumstances specified in subdivision (a), the governing body of an acute care hospital, or its designee, may immediately suspend a licentiate’s clinical privileges if a failure to summarily suspend those privileges is likely to result in an imminent danger to the health of any individual, provided the governing body of the acute care hospital has, before the suspension, made reasonable attempts to contact the peer review body. A suspension by the governing body of an acute care hospital which has not been ratified by the peer review body within two working days, excluding weekends and holidays, after the suspension shall terminate automatically.
(Amended by Stats. 1990, Ch. 332, Sec. 2.)