2021 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 6 - ADMISSIONS AND JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS
PART 2 - JUDICIAL COMMITMENTS
CHAPTER 2 - Commitment Classification
ARTICLE 4 - Sexually Violent Predators
Section 6604.
6604.
The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the person is a sexually violent predator. If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct that the person be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially sentenced, or that the person be unconditionally released at the end of parole, whichever is applicable. If the court or jury determines that the person is a sexually violent predator, the person shall be committed for an indeterminate term to the custody of the State Department of State Hospitals for appropriate treatment and confinement in a secure facility designated by the Director of State Hospitals. The facility shall be located on the grounds of an institution under the jurisdiction of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 24, Sec. 143. (AB 1470) Effective June 27, 2012. Note: This section was amended on Nov. 7, 2006, by initiative Prop. 83.)