2021 California Code
Penal Code - PEN
PART 4 - PREVENTION OF CRIMES AND APPREHENSION OF CRIMINALS
TITLE 5.7 - REPRODUCTIVE RIGHTS LAW ENFORCEMENT ACT
Section 13777.
Universal Citation: CA Penal Code § 13777 (2021)
13777.
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (d), the Attorney General shall do each of the following:
(1) Collect information relating to anti-reproductive-rights crimes, including, but not limited to, the threatened commission of these crimes and persons suspected of committing these crimes or making these threats.
(2) Direct local law enforcement agencies to provide to the Department of Justice, in a manner that the Attorney General prescribes, all of the following on an annual basis:
(A) The total number of anti-reproductive-rights crime-related calls for assistance made to the department:
(B) The total number of arrests for anti-reproductive-rights crimes, reported by which subdivision of Section 423.2 is the basis for the arrest. The report of each crime that violates any other law shall note the code, section, and subdivision that prohibits the crime. The report of any crime that violates both Section 423.2 and any other law shall note both the subdivision of Section 423.2 and the other code, section, and subdivision that prohibits the crime.
(C) The total number of cases in which the district attorney charged an individual with a crime that violates Section 423.2, including the subdivision that prohibits the crime.
(3) Beginning January 1, 2023, report to the Legislature on an annual basis the information collected pursuant to paragraph (2).
(4) Develop a plan to prevent, apprehend, prosecute, and report anti-reproductive-rights crimes, and to carry out the legislative intent expressed in subdivisions (c), (d), (e), and (f) of Section 1 of the act that enacts this title in the 2001–02 Regular Session of the Legislature.
(b) In carrying out their responsibilities under this section, the Attorney General shall consult the Governor, the Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training, and other subject matter experts.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 191, Sec. 9. (AB 1356) Effective January 1, 2022.)