2021 California Code
Insurance Code - INS
DIVISION 1 - GENERAL RULES GOVERNING INSURANCE
PART 2 - THE BUSINESS OF INSURANCE
CHAPTER 12 - The Insurance Frauds Prevention Act
ARTICLE 1 - False and Fraudulent Claims
Section 1871.2.
(a) An insurer who, in connection with any insurance application, contract, or provision of contract described in Section 108, prints, reproduces, or furnishes a form to any person upon which that person applies for a policy, seeks to make a change to an existing policy, or gives notice of a claim to the insurer or makes a claim against the insurer by reason of accident, injury, death, or other noticed or claimed loss, or on a rider attached to the form, shall cause to be printed or displayed in comparative prominence with other content the statement: “Any person who knowingly presents false or fraudulent information to obtain or amend insurance coverage or to make a claim for the payment of a loss is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in state prison.” This statement shall be preceded by the words: “For your protection California law requires the following to appear on this form” or other explanatory words of similar meaning.
(b) This section is not applicable to a contract of reinsurance as defined in Section 620.
(Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 627, Sec. 9. (AB 1511) Effective January 1, 2022.)