2021 California Code
Health and Safety Code - HSC
DIVISION 2 - LICENSING PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 2.2 - Health Care Service Plans
ARTICLE 1 - General
Section 1342.2.
1342.2.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a health care service plan contract that covers medical, surgical, and hospital benefits, excluding a specialized health care service plan contract, shall cover the costs for COVID-19 diagnostic an
* * *
(ii) The requirement in this paragraph to cover any item, service, or immunization described in paragraph (1) and to cover items or services that are necessary for the furnishing of the items, services, or immunizations described in subparagraph (D) without cost sharing when delivered by an out-of-network provider will not apply with respect to an item, service, or immunization furnished on or after the expiration of the federal public health emergency. All other requirements of this section shall remain in effect after the federal public health emergency expires.
(4) A health care service plan subject to this subdivision shall not impose prior authorization or any other utilization management requirements on any item, service, or immunization described in paragraph (1) or to items or services that are necessary for the furnishing of the items, services, or immunizations described in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (3).
(5) Changes to a contract between a health care service plan and a provider delegating financial risk for immunization related to a declared public health emergency, shall be considered a material change to the parties’ contract. A health plan shall not delegate the financial risk to a contracted provider for the cost of enrollee services provided under this section unless the parties have negotiated and agreed upon a new provision of the parties’ contract pursuant to Section 1375.7.
(c) The director may issue guidance to health care service plans regarding compliance with this section. This guidance shall not be subject to the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code). The department shall consult with the Department of Insurance in issuing the guidance specified in this subdivision.
(d) This section shall apply retroactively beginning from the Governor’s declared State of Emergency related to the SARS-CoV-2 (COVID-19) pandemic on March 4, 2020.
(e) For purposes of this section:
(1) “Diagnostic testing” means all of the following:
(A) Testing intended to identify current or past infection and performed when a person has signs or symptoms consistent with COVID-19, or when a person is asymptomatic but has recent known or suspected exposure to SARS-CoV-2.
(B) Testing a person with symptoms consistent with COVID-19.
(C) Testing a person as a result of contact tracing efforts.
(D) Testing a person who indicates that they were exposed to someone with a confirmed or suspected case of COVID-19.
(E) Testing a person after an individualized clinical assessment by a licensed health care provider.
(2) “Screening testing” means tests that are intended to identify people with COVID-19 who are asymptomatic and do not have known, suspected, or reported exposure to SARS-CoV-2. Screening testing helps to identify unknown cases so that measures can be taken to prevent further transmission. Screening testing includes all of the following:
(A) Workers in a workplace setting.
(B) Students, faculty, and staff in a school setting.
(C) A person before or after travel.
(D) At home for someone who does not have symptoms associated with COVID-19 and does not have a known exposure to someone with COVID-19.
(f) This section does not relieve a health care service plan from continuing to cover testing as required by federal law and guidance.
(Added by Stats. 2021, Ch. 729, Sec. 2. (SB 510) Effective January 1, 2022.)