2021 California Code
Health and Safety Code - HSC
DIVISION 2 - LICENSING PROVISIONS
CHAPTER 2.2 - Health Care Service Plans
ARTICLE 1 - General
Section 1342.2.
1342.2.
(a) Notwithstanding any other law, a health care service plan contract that covers medical, surgical, and hospital benefits, excluding a specialized health care service plan contract, shall cover the costs for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing and health care services related to diagnostic and screening testing approved or granted emergency use authorization by the federal Food and Drug Administration for COVID-19, regardless of whether the services are provided by an in-network or out-of-network provider. Coverage required by this section shall not be subject to copayment, coinsurance, deductible, or any other form of cost sharing. Services related to COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing include, but are not limited to, hospital or health care provider office visits for the purposes of receiving testing, products related to testing, the administration of testing, and items and services furnished to an enrollee as part of testing.
(1) To the extent a health care provider would have been entitled to receive cost sharing but for this section, the health care service plan shall reimburse the health care provider the amount of that lost cost sharing.
(2) A health care service plan contract shall not impose prior authorization or any other utilization management requirements on COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing.
(3) With respect to an enrollee, a health care service plan shall reimburse the provider of the testing according to either of the following:
(A) If the health plan has a specifically negotiated rate for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing with such provider in effect before the public health emergency declared under Section 319 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. Sec. 247d), such negotiated rate shall apply throughout the period of such declaration.
(B) If the health plan does not have a specifically negotiated rate for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing with such provider, the plan may negotiate a rate with such provider.
(4) (A) For an out-of-network provider with whom a health care service plan does not have a specifically negotiated rate for COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing and health care services related to testing, a plan shall reimburse the provider for all testing items or services in an amount that is reasonable, as determined in comparison to prevailing market rates for testing items or services in the geographic region where the item or service is rendered. An out-of-network provider shall accept this payment as payment in full and shall not seek additional remuneration from an enrollee for services related to testing.
(B) The requirement in this subdivision to cover COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing and health care services related to testing without cost sharing, when delivered by an out-of-network provider, shall not apply with respect to COVID-19 diagnostic and screening testing and services related to testing furnished on, or after, the expiration of the federal public health emergency. All other requirements of this subdivision shall remain in effect after the federal public health emergency expires.
(5) Changes to a contract between a health care service plan and a provider delegating financial risk for diagnostic and screening testing related to a declared public health emergency shall be considered a material change to the parties’ contract. A health care service plan shall not delegate the financial risk to a contracted provider for the cost of enrollee services provided under this section unless the parties have negotiated and agreed upon a new provision of the parties’ contract pursuant to Section 1375.7.
(b) (1) A health care service plan contract that covers medical, surgical, and hospital benefits shall cover without cost sharing any item, service, or immunization that is intended to prevent or mitigate COVID-19 and that is either of the following with respect to the individual enrollee:
(A) An evidence-based item or service that has in effect a rating of “A” or “B” in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force.
(B) An immunization that has in effect a recommendation from the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, regardless of whether the immunization is recommended for routine use.
(2) The item, service, or immunization covered pursuant to paragraph (1) shall be covered no later than 15 business days after the date on which the United States Preventive Services Task Force or the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention makes a recommendation relating to the item, service, or immunization. A recommendation from the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices of the federal Centers for Disease Control and Prevention is considered in effect after it has been adopted, or granted emergency use authorization, by the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.
(3) (A) A health care service plan subject to this subdivision shall not impose any cost-sharing requirements, including a copayment, coinsurance, or deductible, for any item, service, or immunization described in paragraph (1), regardless of whether such service is delivered by an in-network or out-of-network provider.
* * *