2021 California Code
Food and Agricultural Code - FAC
DIVISION 14 - REGULATION AND LICENSING OF DOGS
CHAPTER 9 - Potentially Dangerous and Vicious Dogs
ARTICLE 1 - Findings, Definitions, and General Provisions
Section 31603.
31603.
“Vicious dog” means either of the following:
(a) Any dog that, when unprovoked, in an aggressive manner, inflicts severe injury on or kills a human being.
(b) Any dog previously determined to be and currently listed as a potentially dangerous dog that, after its owner or keeper has been notified of this determination, continues the behavior described in Section 31602 or is maintained in violation of Section 31641, 31642, or 31643.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 561, Sec. 60. (AB 1516) Effective January 1, 2018.)