2021 California Code
Civil Code - CIV
DIVISION 2 - PROPERTY
PART 2 - REAL OR IMMOVABLE PROPERTY
TITLE 5 - MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE
CHAPTER 5 - Powers of Termination
Section 885.030.
Universal Citation: CA Civ Code § 885.030 (2021)
885.030.
(a) A power of termination of record expires at the later of the following times:
(1) Thirty years after the date the instrument reserving, transferring, or otherwise evidencing the power of termination is recorded.
(2) Thirty years after the date a notice of intent to preserve the power of termination is recorded, if the notice is recorded within the time prescribed in paragraph (1).
(3) Thirty years after the date an instrument reserving, transferring, or otherwise evidencing the power of termination or a notice of intent to preserve the power of termination is recorded, if the instrument or notice is recorded within 30 years after the date such an instrument or notice was last recorded.
(b) This section applies notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in the instrument reserving, transferring, or otherwise evidencing the power of termination or in another recorded document unless the instrument or other recorded document provides an earlier expiration date.
(Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1268, Sec. 1.)