2020 California Code
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2 - OTHER TAXES
PART 1 - SALES AND USE TAXES
CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions and Definitions
Section 6016.5.
6016.5.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, “tangible personal property,” for purposes of this part, does not include telephone and telegraph lines, electrical transmission and distribution lines, and the poles, towers, or conduit by which they are supported or in which they are contained.
(Added by Stats. 1965, Ch. 1960.)