2020 California Code
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 2 - OTHER TAXES
PART 1 - SALES AND USE TAXES
CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions and Definitions
Section 6010.30.
6010.30.
(a) “Sale” and “purchase,” for the purpose of this part, do not include the transfer of original drawings, sketches, illustrations, or paintings by an artist or designer at a social gathering for entertainment purposes, if all of the following requirements are met:
(1) Substantially all of the drawings, sketches, illustrations, or paintings are delivered by the artist or designer to a person or persons other than the purchaser.
(2) Substantially all of the drawings, sketches, illustrations, or paintings are received by a person or persons, other than the purchaser, at no cost to the person or persons who become the owner of the drawings, sketches, illustrations, or paintings.
(3) The charge for the drawings, sketches, illustrations, or paintings is based on a preset fee.
(4) The fee charged for the drawings, sketches, illustrations, or paintings is contingent upon a minimum number of at least three drawings, sketches, illustrations, or paintings to be produced by the artist or designer at the social gathering.
(b) For purposes of this section, “substantially all” means 80 percent or more.
(Added by Stats. 1999, Ch. 799, Sec. 1. Effective October 10, 1999. Operative April 1, 2000, by Sec. 3 of Ch. 799.)