2020 California Code
Revenue and Taxation Code - RTC
DIVISION 1 - PROPERTY TAXATION
PART 9 - CORRECTIONS, CANCELLATIONS, AND REFUNDS
CHAPTER 1 - General Provisions
Section 4807.
4807.
No injunction or writ of mandate or other legal or equitable process shall issue in any suit, action, or proceeding in any court against any county, municipality, or district, or any officer thereof, to prevent or enjoin the collection of property taxes sought to be collected. In the case of a collection of taxes pursuant to a bankruptcy proceeding, the county may request a reasonable amount of attorney’s fees.
(Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 497, Sec. 25. Effective January 1, 1999.)