2020 California Code
Government Code - GOV
TITLE 3 - GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES
DIVISION 2 - OFFICERS
PART 2 - BOARD OF SUPERVISORS
CHAPTER 5 - County Property
ARTICLE 8 - Sale or Lease of Real Property
Section 25536.
CA Govt Code § 25536 (2020)
25536.
(a) Nothing in this article shall prevent the board of supervisors of a county from, and the board of supervisors of any county is empowered to make contracts, acquiring, leasing, or subleasing property pursuant to Section 1261 of the Military and Veterans Code, or, by a four-fifths vote of the board, entering into leases, or concession or managerial contracts involving leasing or subleasing all or any part of county-owned, leased, or managed property devoted to or held for ultimate use for airport, vehicle parking, fairground, beach, park, amusement, recreation, or employee cafeteria purposes, or industrial or commercial development incidental thereto or not inconsistent therewith without compliance with this article.
(b) In addition to the powers provided in subdivision (a), the County of Monterey may enter into a lease, concession, or managerial contract involving the leasing or subleasing of all or any part of a county-owned, leased, or managed property devoted to or held for ultimate use for juvenile placement.
(c) In addition to the powers provided in subdivisions (a) and (b), the board of supervisors of a county, by a four-fifths vote of the board, may sell or lease all or any part of county-owned property without compliance with this article if the county repurchases or leases back the property as part of the same transaction. By a four-fifths vote of the board of supervisors, the county may pledge specified revenues as security for the payment of obligations incurred in the repurchase or leaseback of the property.
(d) In addition to the powers provided in subdivision (a), the Board of Supervisors of the County of San Bernardino, by a four-fifths vote of the board may directly enter into a lease, involving all or any part of county-owned, leased, or managed property devoted for agricultural purposes.
(Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 643, Sec. 8.3. Effective January 1, 2000.)