2020 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 3 - PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
CHAPTER 4 - Attorneys
ARTICLE 9.5 - Legal Advertising
Section 6157.2.
6157.2.
No advertisement shall contain or refer to any of the following:
(a) Any guarantee or warranty regarding the outcome of a legal matter as a result of representation by the licensee.
(b) Statements or symbols stating that the licensee featured in the advertisement can generally obtain immediate cash or quick settlements.
(c) (1) An impersonation of the name, voice, photograph, or electronic image of any person other than the lawyer, directly or implicitly purporting to be that of a lawyer.
(2) An impersonation of the name, voice, photograph, or electronic image of any person, directly or implicitly purporting to be a client of the licensee featured in the advertisement, or a dramatization of events, unless disclosure of the impersonation or dramatization is made in the advertisement.
(3) A spokesperson, including a celebrity spokesperson, unless there is disclosure of the spokesperson’s title.
(d) A statement that a licensee offers representation on a contingent basis unless the statement also advises whether a client will be held responsible for any costs advanced by the licensee when no recovery is obtained on behalf of the client. If the client will not be held responsible for costs, no disclosure is required.
(Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 115. (AB 3249) Effective January 1, 2019.)