2020 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 3 - PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
CHAPTER 1 - Accountants
ARTICLE 3 - Application of Chapter
Section 5050.
5050.
(a) Except as provided in subdivisions (b) and (c) of this section, in subdivision (a) of Section 5054, and in Section 5096.12, no person shall engage in the practice of public accountancy in this state unless the person is the holder of a valid permit to practice public accountancy issued by the board or a holder of a practice privilege pursuant to Article 5.1 (commencing with Section 5096).
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a certified public accountant, a public accountant, or a public accounting firm lawfully practicing in another state from temporarily practicing in this state incident to practice in another state, provided that an individual providing services under this subdivision may not solicit California clients, may not assert or imply that the individual is licensed to practice public accountancy in California, and may not engage in the development, implementation, or marketing to California consumers of any abusive tax avoidance transaction, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 19753 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. A firm providing services under this subdivision that is not registered to practice public accountancy in California may not solicit California clients, may not assert or imply that the firm is licensed to practice public accountancy in California, and may not engage in the development, implementation, or marketing to California consumers of any abusive tax avoidance transaction, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 19753 of the Revenue and Taxation Code. This subdivision shall become inoperative on January 1, 2011.
(c) Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a person who holds a valid and current license, registration, certificate, permit, or other authority to practice public accountancy from a foreign country, and lawfully practicing therein, from temporarily engaging in the practice of public accountancy in this state incident to an engagement in that country, provided that:
(1) The temporary practice is regulated by the foreign country and is performed under accounting or auditing standards of that country.
(2) The person does not hold himself or herself out as being the holder of a valid California permit to practice public accountancy or the holder of a practice privilege pursuant to Article 5.1 (commencing with Section 5096).
(Amended by Stats. 2006, Ch. 458, Sec. 2. Effective September 25, 2006.)