2020 California Code
Business and Professions Code - BPC
DIVISION 2 - HEALING ARTS
CHAPTER 5 - Medicine
ARTICLE 7 - Reciprocity and National Board Diplomate Applications
Section 2135.5.
2135.5.
Upon review and recommendation, the board may determine that an applicant for a physician’s and surgeon’s certificate has satisfied the medical education requirements of Sections 2084 and 2135 and the examination requirements of Section 2170 if the applicant meets all of the following criteria:
(a) They hold an unlimited and unrestricted license as a physician and surgeon in another state and has held that license continuously for a minimum of four years prior to the date of application.
(b) They meet the postgraduate training requirements in Section 2096 and are certified by a specialty board that is a member board of the American Board of Medical Specialties.
(c) They are not subject to denial of licensure under Division 1.5 (commencing with Section 475) or Article 12 (commencing with Section 2220).
(d) They have not been the subject of a disciplinary action by a medical licensing authority or of an adverse judgment or settlement resulting from the practice of medicine that, as determined by the board, constitutes a pattern of negligence or incompetence.
(e) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2020.
(Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 312, Sec. 17. (SB 1474) Effective January 1, 2021.)