2019 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 4.1 - DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
PART 1 - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION, POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT
Section 4418.25.
4418.25.
(a) (1) The department shall establish policies and procedures for the development of an annual community placement plan by regional centers. The community placement plan shall be based upon an individual progr
* * *
(c) (1) The community placement plan shall provide for dedicated funding for comprehensive assessments of developmental center residents, for identified costs of moving individuals from developmental centers to the community, and for deflection of individuals from developmental center admission. The plans shall, where appropriate, include budget requests for regional center operations, assessments, resource development, and ongoing placement costs. These budget requests are intended to provide supplemental funding to regional centers. The plan is not intended to limit the department’s or regional centers’ responsibility to otherwise conduct assessments and individualized program planning, and to provide needed services and supports in the least restrictive, most integrated setting in accord with the Lanterman Developmental Disabilities Services Act (Division 4.5 (commencing with Section 4500)).
(2) (A) Regional centers shall complete a comprehensive assessment of a consumer residing in a developmental center on July 1, 2012, who meets both of the following criteria:
(i) The consumer is not committed pursuant to Section 1370.1 of the Penal Code.
(ii) The consumer has not had such an assessment in the prior two years.
(B) The assessment shall include input from the regional center, the consumer, and, if appropriate, the consumer’s family, legal guardian, conservator, or authorized representative, and shall identify the types of community-based services and supports available to the consumer that would enable the consumer to move to a community setting. Necessary services and supports not currently available in the community setting shall be considered for development pursuant to community placement planning and funding.
(C) Regional centers shall specify in the annual community placement plan how they will complete the required assessment and the timeframe for completing the assessment for each consumer. Initial assessments pursuant to this paragraph for individuals residing in a developmental center on July 1, 2012, shall be completed by December 31, 2015, unless a regional center demonstrates to the department that an extension of time is necessary and the department grants such an extension.
(D) The assessment completed in the prior two years, or the assessment completed pursuant to the requirements of this section, including any updates pursuant to subparagraph (E), shall be provided to both of the following:
(i) The individual program planning team and clients’ rights advocate for the regional center in order to assist the planning team in determining the least restrictive environment for the consumer.
(ii) The superior court with jurisdiction over the consumer’s placement at the developmental center, including the consumer’s attorney of record and other parties known to the regional center. For judicial proceedings pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 6500) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 6, the comprehensive assessment shall be included in the regional center’s written report required by Section 6504.5. For all other proceedings, the regional center shall provide the comprehensive assessment to the court and parties to the case at least 14 days in advance of regularly scheduled judicial review. This clause shall not apply to consumers committed pursuant to Section 1370.1 of the Penal Code.
(E) The assessments described in subparagraph (D) shall be updated annually as part of the individual program planning process for as long as the consumer resides in the developmental center. To the extent appropriate, the regional center shall also provide relevant information from the statewide specialized resource service. The regional center shall notify the clients’ rights advocate for the regional center of the time, date, and location of each individual program plan meeting that includes discussion of the results of the comprehensive assessment and updates to that assessment. The regional center shall provide this notice as soon as practicable following the completion of the comprehensive assessment or update and not less than 30 calendar days before the meeting. The clients’ rights advocate may participate in the meeting unless the consumer objects on his or her own behalf.
(d) The department shall review, negotiate, and approve regional center community placement plans for feasibility and reasonableness, including recognition of each regional centers’ current developmental center population and their corresponding placement level, as well as each regional centers’ need to develop new and innovative service models. The department shall hold regional centers accountable for the development and implementation of their approved plans. The regional centers shall report, as required by the department, on the outcomes of their plans. The department shall make aggregate performance data for each regional center available, upon request, as well as data on admissions to, and placements from, each developmental center.
(e) Funds allocated by the department to a regional center for a community placement plan developed under this section shall be controlled through the regional center contract to ensure that the funds are expended for the purposes allocated. Funds allocated for community placement plans that are not used for that purpose may be transferred to Item 4300-003-0001 for expenditure in the state developmental centers if their population exceeds the budgeted level. Any unspent funds shall revert to the General Fund.
(f) Commencing May 1, 2013, and then on April 1, 2014, and on April 1 annually thereafter, the department shall provide to the fiscal and appropriate policy committees of the Legislature, and to the contractor for regional center clients’ rights advocacy services under Section 4433, information on efforts to serve consumers with challenging service needs, including, but not limited to, all of the following:
(1) For each regional center, the number of consumers admitted to each developmental center, including the legal basis for the admissions.
* * *