2019 California Code
Welfare and Institutions Code - WIC
DIVISION 4.1 - DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICES
PART 1 - GENERAL ADMINISTRATION, POWERS AND DUTIES OF THE DEPARTMENT
Section 4418.25.
4418.25.
(a) (1) The department shall establish policies and procedures for the development of an annual community placement plan by regional centers. The community placement plan shall be based upon an individual progr
* * *
(i) The individual program planning team and clients’ rights advocate for the regional center in order to assist the planning team in determining the least restrictive environment for the consumer.
(ii) The superior court with jurisdiction over the consumer’s placement at the developmental center, including the consumer’s attorney of record and other parties known to the regional center. For judicial proceedings pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 6500) of Chapter 2 of Part 2 of Division 6, the comprehensive assessment shall be included in the regional center’s written report required by Section 6504.5. For all other proceedings, the regional center shall provide the comprehensive assessment to the court and parties to the case at least 14 days in advance of regularly scheduled judicial review. This clause shall not apply to consumers committed pursuant to Section 1370.1 of the Penal Code.
(E) The assessments described in subparagraph (D) shall be updated annually as part of the individual program planning process for as long as the consumer resides in the developmental center. To the extent appropriate, the regional center shall also provide relevant information from the statewide specialized resource service. The regional center shall notify the clients’ rights advocate for the regional center of the time, date, and location of each individual program plan meeting that includes discussion of the results of the comprehensive assessment and updates to that assessment. The regional center shall provide this notice as soon as practicable following the completion of the comprehensive assessment or update and not less than 30 calendar days before the meeting. The clients’ rights advocate may participate in the meeting unless the consumer objects on his or her own behalf.
(d) The department shall review, negotiate, and approve regional center community placement plans for feasibility and reasonableness, including recognition of each regional centers’ current developmental center population and their corresponding placement level, as well as each regional centers’ need to develop new and innovative service models. The department shall hold regional centers accountable for the development and implementation of their approved plans. The regional centers shall report, as required by the department, on the outcomes of their plans. The department shall make aggregate performance data for each regional center available, upon request, as well as data on admissions to, and placements from, each developmental center.
* * *